PDA

View Full Version : Q2 - a Change Surface dialog replacement



richhelvey
02-18-2014, 07:52 PM
Ever felt like modeler's change surface dialog needed some beefing up? Me neither. But someone did, and wanted some new features, so I scripted one up. Now you - yes you! - too can enjoy the spectacular benefits of Q2, the script with the most fantastic name ever.

Step one (http://justaddmilk.org/?p=595)
Step two (http://justaddmilk.org/?p=604)

adk
02-18-2014, 08:13 PM
Awesome!!! Cheers a whole bunch Rich

GoatDude
02-18-2014, 08:20 PM
I love it

lertola2
02-18-2014, 09:09 PM
Wow. That looks very useful. Is there a link to download it?

richhelvey
02-19-2014, 04:31 AM
You can find the complete script at the bottom of this page (http://justaddmilk.org/?p=604), as well as a download button. Or you can find it on my Scripts page (http://justaddmilk.org/?page_id=301).

geo_n
02-19-2014, 08:03 AM
Looks really useful set of functions. :D
Is there a way to mass rename surface selections in a list, add prefix or suffix to them?

richhelvey
02-19-2014, 08:30 AM
Looks really useful set of functions. :D
Is there a way to mass rename surface selections in a list, add prefix or suffix to them? Like this one.


Not at this time. It could be added, but we really need some kind of overall surface manager. I'm not sure adding the ability to bulk rename surfaces makes sense in a panel designed to assign a surface to a set of polygons.

jeric_synergy
02-19-2014, 08:51 AM
Nice, and an excellent tutorial on scripting practices!

ernpchan
02-19-2014, 11:53 AM
Thank you for documenting this. It'll really help those of us who want to translate our current ui lscripts to python.

richhelvey
02-19-2014, 12:41 PM
Thank you for documenting this. It'll really help those of us who want to translate our current ui lscripts to python.

I believe that the only standard control I haven't made a cheat sheet for yet is a multilist. I started but just didn't have the brainpower for it at the time. Maybe I'll try again this weekend.

ernpchan
02-24-2014, 06:25 PM
Is the color swatch meant to act like a color picker requester or is it just to provide visual update to the values that are in the sliders?

This script is pretty impressive. I just have to figure out a way to add "Double Sided" as an option.

goakes
02-24-2014, 07:14 PM
Tried it. Love it. Will definitely use it. Thanks.

lertola2
02-25-2014, 07:46 PM
Clicking on the color chip does not bring up the color picker. Is that how it is supposed to work? Also I am able to install it in Layout. Is there any use for the script there?

richhelvey
02-26-2014, 07:02 AM
Unfortunately, none of the color pickers that come with the SDK have active swatches, so clicking on them doesn't do anything - as far as I can tell. I'll double check in case I missed something.

I can get a double sided button in there pretty easily, but try it yourself too.

Like any other plugin, you can install in either modeler or layout, but it really only has a use in modeler.