PDA

View Full Version : Model layer not loading in Layout.



bcicio
02-11-2014, 12:04 PM
I have a model with about 15 layers. I sent it over to Layout, set up lights and cameras, created the instances that I needed, and saved ALL. Each layer in that model is listed as an object in the scene and reflects the layer name. I close Layout. But now I needed to add another item to the model, so I opened it it Modeler and added the item in a new layer and named the layer "Liner". I then saved the model using the same file name. When I load the scene again and the scene loads that same model (same name, same path), that "Liner" layer object does not show up. I can get the object into the scene if I "Load Object Layer" and point to it in that model file, but why might that item not show up with the other layers/objects? All layer settings seem to be set the same in the model and all surface properties seem to be fine. Clearly, I need to better understand how the layers translate from Modeler to Layout, because I see different symbols in front of the objects that are listed that I hadn't actually noticed in prior projects. (black cube, white cube, plus sign) Thanks for any tip.

ernpchan
02-11-2014, 12:33 PM
You'll have to add that new layer manually, or readd the object entirely (not reload the current one in Layout). Layout isn't very good at understanding that you've add a new layer to your currently loaded object in Layout.

RudySchneider
02-11-2014, 02:00 PM
What ernpchan said. It's my experience that Layout will only recognize a new layer if you add it in Modeler while Layout is also open.

bcicio
02-11-2014, 02:16 PM
Thanks, guys. I'll have to keep that in mind.

ernpchan
02-11-2014, 03:06 PM
I made some scripts that make syncing and swapping objects with layers much easier. I'll see if I can dig them up.

spherical
02-11-2014, 03:58 PM
It's my experience that Layout will only recognize a new layer if you add it in Modeler while Layout is also open.

That works? I'm so used to just loading new object layers that I never noticed if Layout being open made a difference. Didn't seem to but I'm not focused on that at the time.