PDA

View Full Version : Change scales of all textures in a surface at the same time and missing tgas



Sebasvideo
02-08-2014, 10:04 PM
I'm trying out the presets for surfaces and coming across two problems. One is that when I apply these textures the patters in them seem to be too big for the mesh, which I can fix by going into the scale section and adjusting it, which brings two problems, one that since LW doesn't have ganged sliders, I have to calculate how much of each to keep the ratio, but also that there can be several textures depending on the preset, some on color, reflection, bump, etc, so I have to go into each of them and adjust them one by one.

So I was wondering if there is a way to fit all the textures to the model better. I tried opening the model in Modeler, resizing it and bringing it back, but it's the same result. I thought maybe Modeler would change the real size of the model as opposed to just scaling it.

The other problem I have is that certain textures seem to have tga files they need and they are missing. I keep getting this message, sometimes also about a GoldReflection.tga file, sometimes about a SilverReflection.tga telling me they're missing from Images/Reflections/GodReflection.tga. Well, if these are presets that come with Lightwave, why would it try to look for them inside the Images folder in the content directory of my currect project? It doesn't make any sense. While these files are in the Extra downloadable content, am I supposed to copy them to each content directory for every project where I want to use these presets? Or is something not working right?

spherical
02-08-2014, 10:19 PM
While these files are in the Extra downloadable content, am I supposed to copy them to each content directory for every project where I want to use these presets?

That's what I do when I want something to be used in a project.

geo_n
02-08-2014, 11:41 PM
There's no texture instancing in lw so you have to do it one by one as you said.
Missing textures, are you doing a dnd of a .lws from harddisk into layout? That usually asks if you want to set the content directly relative for the lws you dnd. If you click yes then layout will assign a new path of content directory. Hopefully the person that packaged the lw content did it in the standard way so no missing textures.

daforum
02-09-2014, 03:27 AM
Have a look at this: https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/contains/Rescale%20texture/

This is for non-nodal textures and can rescale all or individual surfaces depending on your choice when using.
Hope it helps :)

Sebasvideo
02-09-2014, 09:43 AM
There's no texture instancing in lw so you have to do it one by one as you said.
Missing textures, are you doing a dnd of a .lws from harddisk into layout? That usually asks if you want to set the content directly relative for the lws you dnd. If you click yes then layout will assign a new path of content directory. Hopefully the person that packaged the lw content did it in the standard way so no missing textures.

Sorry, what's a "dnd"? These are the presets you get when you press F8 while you have the surface editor open. Most of them are procedural so when you double click they get applied fine, but some have a reflection map like the two I mentioned. Those files come with the LW 11 extra content, so I can copy them into the current project's Images folder and then use them from there, but it seems odd that something that is a preset that came with Lightwave, not created by a user, would look for the file in the user's project content folder as opposed to Lightwave's presets folder.

- - - Updated - - -


Have a look at this: https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/contains/Rescale%20texture/

This is for non-nodal textures and can rescale all or individual surfaces depending on your choice when using.
Hope it helps :)

Thanks, I tried to save it but if I click on it, it takes me to the code, and if I try to do a "save target as", it tries to save it as an asp file, which is a web page format. I'm wondering if this would work anyway, it seems made for Lightwave 7.5.

daforum
02-10-2014, 05:01 AM
Ahh, try this instead. It's the blog of the same author of the script.
http://kevman3d.blogspot.co.nz/2013/12/free-lw-scripts-just-in-time-for.html

It's in that collection and there's a .txt file explaining how to use it too.

Sebasvideo
02-10-2014, 08:17 PM
Ahh, try this instead. It's the blog of the same author of the script.
http://kevman3d.blogspot.co.nz/2013/12/free-lw-scripts-just-in-time-for.html

It's in that collection and there's a .txt file explaining how to use it too.

Thanks, it actually works. Now, is there a way to add it as a button somewhere so I don't have to select it from the list every time I need to use it?

daforum
02-22-2014, 05:16 AM
Have a look at this tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MItAn3vuSn0&list=PLBC4BD95AA2C4D4F3

There are others in the list that could also be of use.
Hope it helps :)