PDA

View Full Version : LW 9.6 x86 can install..run OK once but does not run anymore afterwards_win 7 x64



trang
02-03-2014, 04:38 AM
I have installed lw 9.6 x86 on my windows 7 x64 in another directory besides program files (x86) to take advantage of several 32bit modeling plugins. this installed fine so i reloaded all my 32bit plugins and also my config files when the app was running happily in windows xp x86.

problem occurs when i start my win 7 x64 pc..lw 96 layout and modeler no longer run. I deleted and re-installed the app and re-loaded my config files with the appropriate pathing and switch.

my lw 11.6.1 x64 runs fine but a lot of 32bit plugs dont work in modeler 11.61 x64.

what do i do? UAC perhaps?

what can i do to make lw 9.6 x86 run successfully..repeatedly in win7 x64?

thank you guys..

dee
02-03-2014, 06:53 AM
Delete the old configs and try starting with fresh ones.

spherical
02-03-2014, 05:36 PM
What dee said... Never use previous configs; especially on an install on completely different hardware or OS.


my lw 11.6.1 x64 runs fine but a lot of 32bit plugs dont work in modeler 11.61 x64.

Correct. 32-bit plugins do not work on 64-bit, they have to be compiled for 64-bit to work. Some of the ones I have come to rely upon are oolllllldd.

UAC may be a factor. Turn it off and try... after starting with fresh configs. BTW, installing in locations not /Program Files (x86) or /Program Files works fine and in some cases better, due to permissions problems imposed upon those two directory trees.

Also, set the installer file to Run As Administrator and temporarily disable anti-virus and software firewall if you re-install. Solves a lot of issues, where one or the other thinks that there is an attack going on.

trang
02-04-2014, 05:08 AM
ok i will try to delete the old configs..hopefully it will start even though it is an another location corrected in ALL the config files.

but It does nor start in the first place like i mentioned above. it started successfully after my install + adding back my old configs which i have edited to reflect the new path and run smoothly. it will not re-start anymore when i go to my pc. Yes i tried with UAC off..nada! i have no internet at home in that machine so no antivirus...

it gives me an error .."the instruction @ 0x00de617a referenced memory @ 0x000000b8. the memory could not be read." what do you think that is?

spherical
02-04-2014, 10:22 PM
First things that come to mind are that DEP may be on for all applications or you've got a bad stick of RAM.

trang
02-05-2014, 10:05 PM
Delete the old configs and try starting with fresh ones. = this method does not work. i used to just install this into another partitin and if i ever reformatted win xp pro, i did not need to re-install

First things that come to mind are that DEP may be on for all applications or you've got a bad stick of RAM. == i will look into DEP..lw 11.6.1 x64 runs well. like i mentioned it did run after a fresh install of lw 9.6 x86 but NOT after i put off the pc ....put it on again then click on lw 9.6 icon.bad stick of b/n ram? hmm all my installed x64 and x86 apps run except lw 9.6

so i do not knw what is wrong wit this install.

spherical
02-06-2014, 12:05 AM
OK, now knowing that 11.6.1 runs but not 9.6, that is strange. What does the event log say when you try to start 9.6?

trang
02-09-2014, 07:13 PM
thank you @spherical for your reply..

1. nope turning OFF DEP for layout and modeler does not work either.

2. this is the error "the instruction @ 0x00de617a referenced memory @ 0x000000b8. the memory could not be read"


3. its a brand new kingston hyper-x ddr3 8gb 1x8 module X 2 of these = 16gb ram. i do not think this is the culprit as ALL my x64 apps run well and some x86 apps too except lw 9.6 x86. i have also tried re-installing the x86 vb redistributables 2005 and 2008..now residing besides x64 versions. event log says application error wit some numbers..but not far from the error popup window says..

Sensei
02-09-2014, 07:35 PM
You must shut down hub before starting different version of LW.
Running v11. Then quitting, and trying to run v10 f.e. and you will have problem. Shut down hub after LW v11 was run, and LW v10 will run.
Of course configs should be redirected though.

trang
02-09-2014, 08:13 PM
yes i do that as a habit @sensei. yes configs are redirected for both...i really wonder what does not mkae lw 9.6 x56 run (again) after a fresh install

spherical
02-10-2014, 01:23 AM
Idunno, this is beginning to smell like anti-virus/firewall to me.

trang
02-10-2014, 07:19 PM
i do not have anti-virus installed as my home pc is not internet connected and is only used for 3d rendering, photoshop work and a little gaming