PDA

View Full Version : Quad point order



Boris Goreta
02-02-2014, 12:25 PM
I need to change order of points on individual quads so I could control align to edge direction in instance options.

This script does not work in 11.6.1.:
http://www.neko.ne.jp/~asagi/P2P/LScript/mod/ChgPntOrder.ls

probiner
02-02-2014, 03:42 PM
Sad to hear this, as it's a nice tool to fix a Subpatch Bug: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?136883-Bug-Report-Layout-s-Subdivision-Tessellation-causing-rendering-artifacts

The website also seems to be down. So the link to the .p version won't work : http://www.neko.ne.jp/~asagi/P2P/Plugins/mod/PolyPntOrder0115.zip

Therefore here is a link through my box account. I hope I'm not stepping on anyone's toes, if so, tell me and I'll make the link invalid.

https://app.box.com/s/db30pw5jn7fpf68211w6

Hope to hear back from your test Boris

Cheers

Boris Goreta
02-02-2014, 03:48 PM
Thanks for helping but this p file isn't spinning the points either. To test it I create 1 quad and open point info window so I can check point order numbers. I then use PolyPointOrder plugin on this quad but points keep the same order numbers. Does it work on your side ?

probiner
02-02-2014, 05:27 PM
When you say the point order keeps the same if that because when you inspect Point Info panel the numbers are the same or because in Layout the Instance doesn't rotate? Point Info numbers and point order are different things.

Point order can be 0 1 2 3 or 2 3 0 1 and the points have the same ID. Update the model in Layout and check again before I have to think in something else :D

No time to test it now sorry, but I've been using it to rotate instances on 11.5.1. Haven't dwelved completly into 11.6 as time escapes me to change my workflow.

Cheers

Boris Goreta
02-02-2014, 06:03 PM
I have checked Layout and instances don't change rotation. Did you try it yourself ? Please help this is crucial for my project.

probiner
02-02-2014, 06:54 PM
Both PolyPntOrder and PolyPointOrderTool are working fine on my end as I see the instances rotating. Make sure you have the instances Rotation set to be aligned to the normals or you won't see any changes in Layout.

By the way the system works this should be something NT should offer and in Layout :P

Good luck

Boris Goreta
02-02-2014, 07:29 PM
Ah, thanks man, I made a mistake, I had my instances rotation set to edge aligned which actually orients to the shortest edge, when I switched to normal it worked.