PDA

View Full Version : Backround Image not completely showing up.



JMCarrigan
01-31-2014, 04:49 PM
119789 Here's an example of what is happening. I keep thinking that the answer will come to me as usual .. How could part of my background be cut off? I give up - not really.

Oh, that image is not mapped to a poly it is just applied - in compositing options - as a background image.

JMCarrigan
01-31-2014, 05:27 PM
119790 I listened to my inner voice, whoever the heck that is, and turned my camera so that is was looking strait down the Z axis and I'll be danged...there it all is now - when rendered. I thought the background image was always completely visible.

There must have been a reality shift.

JMCarrigan
02-01-2014, 04:29 PM
This is embarrasskin. I was looking to have the whole thing parented so I could move the whole scene around for the complete background image to show up and for some reason I loaded all the stars that have come with content here and there. One of them had a screen attached to it way out at 102 km. No image - just flat black.

Of course I never even noticed. And I may have been the one to put the screen there. D'oh.

JonW
02-01-2014, 08:48 PM
It happens to the best of us!