PDA

View Full Version : Hub: auto update Layout in background?



raw-m
01-23-2014, 04:39 AM
I have 2 monitors, one with Layout open the other with Modeller. I thought the Hub was supposed to keep Layout updating when I save my object in Modeller. Instead, in order to get Layout to refresh I have to click on the Layout window, wait for it to refresh then go back to my Modeller window.

Is this correct? I though Layout refreshes itself via the Hub in the background automatically without having to make it active first.

01-23-2014, 06:43 AM
I've noticed it does, even more so if I'm patient.
For those times that I'm not, I do what you do or I use the sync command, upper right corner stuff. In doing the latter I get the right response but without leaving modeler.

raw-m
01-23-2014, 07:03 AM
Thank you Robert. I've been using LW for bloomin' years and never really saw what that button did whenever I pressed it. Now I know, glad I asked :D