PDA

View Full Version : Genlock Timing



AETN
01-22-2014, 12:30 PM
I would be nice for the 3-play to remember the genlock timing information so it doesn't have to be re-timed every time we turn it on or reboot.

Thanks, Mike

SBowie
01-22-2014, 01:10 PM
I don't believe this should be necessary now. We may need to bug this. Which model and, if you know, what software build are you running?

AETN
01-24-2014, 09:00 AM
Hi Steve, Thanks
It is a 3PXD425
Build 1-4g-130715.11b
We have to re-time it frequently, I am not sure what is causing it to Jump
We are using HD Tri-Level Sync

Thanks

SteveSpaw
07-18-2014, 10:38 AM
Has this ever been fixed ? we have the same issue. Pain in the rear to have to set it everytime.

Thanks

SBowie
07-18-2014, 11:21 AM
I asked QA about it, and this is their response: "That should be fixed. The latest build on the website is 1-5b. We have not heard of any genlock problems with 3play for a very long time."

(If you are running this latest build and it still happens, please submit a Fogbugz case, thanks!)

kanep
07-18-2014, 11:57 AM
I guess the question should be asked, is it just happening on a reboot/restart or when you start a new session on your 425?

BrandonHite
10-07-2015, 02:26 PM
We have 4 - 425 units and they all do they same thing. You have to cycle the Gen-lock reference selector for it to actually sync to gen lock. All 425 units have the latest build and are up to date. Obviously it is NOT fixed.

SBowie
10-07-2015, 07:24 PM
Obviously it is NOT fixed.I'd enter a Fogbugz case then. Instructions are elsewhere in this forum (I'd do it for you, but am leaving town for 10 days in the morning, bit busy).