PDA

View Full Version : Is rendering on a second system allowed under the NT lic. agreement?



digitalimagery
01-21-2014, 07:52 AM
I'm using version 10.1 and have too many files to render and meet all my deadlines. Does NewTek allow a copy of the software to be loaded on a second system for rendering and if so what do I do about the dongle. Don't see a phone number listed to speak directly with a human on the LightWave page and time is tight.

Thanks.
DI

MarcusM
01-21-2014, 08:24 AM
Maybe you want check "Distributed Rendering" in ".../docs/Help/WebHelp/lightwave_10_help_file.htm"

Danner
01-21-2014, 08:29 AM
You can run it on both machines.. just not at the same time. What you need is to set up a render farm system with screamernet, or let Amletto set it up for you. http://virtualcoder.co.uk/amleto/

digitalimagery
01-21-2014, 08:56 AM
Maybe you want check "Distributed Rendering" in ".../docs/Help/WebHelp/lightwave_10_help_file.htm"

Thanks Marcus. Looking into that now.

DI

- - - Updated - - -


You can run it on both machines.. just not at the same time. What you need is to set up a render farm system with screamernet, or let Amletto set it up for you. http://virtualcoder.co.uk/amleto/

Looks pretty cool. Think I'll try this.

Thank you.
DI

- - - Updated - - -

Looks like it's PC only - I'm on a Mac. Dang!

DI

Danner
01-21-2014, 09:08 AM
http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/basic_network_rendering.html

It's a lot to take in the first time you do it. So get a tall cup of coffee and take a deep breath =)

digitalimagery
01-21-2014, 10:46 AM
Thanks Danner. Actually used to do this way back in the early days with Infini-D and their network renderer. In those days rendering 3D was so slow it would grid the picture into 1" squares and send an individual square to each node and assemble the finished image on the host as parts were completed, prior to saving the finished frame.

Not new to network rendering and after finding this step by step on the setup http://www.digitaldistortion.net/rsrc_screamernetForUB.html along with the link you sent I'm pretty confident I can set this up.

Thanks to everyone.
DI

Danner
01-21-2014, 11:45 AM
Cool.

I know all about slow computers.

I did my first 3d animation on a 7.5 mhz machine with 8mb of RAM and a 50mb Hard Drive. (that is mhz not ghz, and mb not gb)

GL

LW_Will
01-21-2014, 12:55 PM
You can use Lightwave to make a render farm with the (I believe now) infinite number of machines using the program ScreamerNet. It allows you to run a headless renderer and then sends the finished images to a central system. There are several tutorials for this, even ones for Mac? GIYF!