PDA

View Full Version : create "pipe" in modeler.



TwoCoins
01-19-2014, 07:22 PM
Something similar to Maya's pipe tool would be shiny. Its not a huge issue but It would so much easier to draw out a pipe when you need one rather than make a disc Delete the endcaps, copy, extend the polys, flip normals, paste original polys, merge points. Numeric settings for sides, y segments, inset, radius etc.

Like I said its not an issue, it would just be nice.

Ps if someone has an easier way than I described I would be delighted if you would share lol.

erikals
01-19-2014, 07:41 PM
http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

http://www.youtube.com/user/erikalst/search?query=pipe

TwoCoins
01-19-2014, 08:43 PM
I didn't see what I was looking for. Maya calls it a pipe I guess it could be more of a ring. An object like this.119437
Thanks and sorry if I missed it but you have a lot of videos. I've been subscribed to your channel For a while and still haven't had time to watch them all.
Cheers

erikals
01-19-2014, 09:32 PM
hm, i would call that a ring...

i guess you can do it like this, though a bit slower...


http://youtu.be/MRKmwwmVtDI


yes, take a look, posted many hard modeling tricks over the years... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

Thomas Leitner
01-20-2014, 03:28 AM
I didn't see what I was looking for. Maya calls it a pipe I guess it could be more of a ring. An object like this.119437
Thanks and sorry if I missed it but you have a lot of videos. I've been subscribed to your channel For a while and still haven't had time to watch them all.
Cheers

Hi,
to make a ring use the "Wedge" tool (Create tab > Primitives).

ciao
Thomas

erikals
01-20-2014, 03:31 AM
Wedge is alright, but why not realtime... hmm... :l

didn't recall though... :]

Danner
01-20-2014, 04:45 AM
In lack of a propper interactive tool for this... I'd just create a cylinder with the disc tool, using ctrl key to constrain dimentions, then size it down on Y, select botom and top ends, use bevel on them to size them towards the center using ctrl key again to keep them on the same horizontal plane , then use bridge on them. Later If I need the ring to be thicker/thinner I'd modify it with Point Normal Move.

pinkmouse
01-20-2014, 05:29 AM
In lack of a propper interactive tool for this... I'd just create a cylinder with the disc tool, using ctrl key to constrain dimentions, then size it down on Y, select botom and top ends, use bevel on them to size them towards the center using ctrl key again to keep them on the same horizontal plane , then use bridge on them. Later If I need the ring to be thicker/thinner I'd modify it with Point Normal Move.

Complicated. :)

Create a flat disc, loop elect edges, use Size with Extender plus, delete original poly and extrude as required. About ten seconds using hotkeys... :D

Sorry, 20 seconds:


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYtvfHOSmWA&feature=youtu.be

pinkmouse
01-20-2014, 06:00 AM
Or if it needs to be an exact size, say 1m external with 100mm wall thickness, use the toroid tool:


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QO4a1ea5IA&feature=youtu.be

3DGFXStudios
01-20-2014, 06:09 AM
LWCad Has a nice pipe tool.

pinkmouse
01-20-2014, 06:12 AM
Indeed, but some of us don't have $300 spare. ;)

colkai
01-20-2014, 07:32 AM
PX Bezier
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IVK5q2jVUwc

http://www.pictrix.jp/?s=Px_Bezier&submit=Search

Thomas Leitner
01-20-2014, 10:31 AM
Or if it needs to be an exact size, say 1m external with 100mm wall thickness, use the toroid tool:
....
or use the "Wedge" tool (Déjà-vu?)



Wedge is alright, but why not realtime... hmm... :l

didn't recall though... :]
yes. I think the feature request should be: make all modeler tools interactive (ok, not everything may work interactive).

ciao
Thomas

eKalb
01-20-2014, 10:35 AM
You could also create a cylinder, delete the caps, and use Thicken.

TwoCoins
01-20-2014, 05:50 PM
You guys are completely proving my point. Everyone has a crazy method and they all take about the same amount of time. Would be really sweet to just be able to draw one out and enter some numeric values for inset and such. Just a thought :)

TwoCoins
01-20-2014, 05:55 PM
Maybe I'm just a lazy modeler.. lol.

jeric_synergy
01-20-2014, 05:56 PM
#awayfrommachine but isn't that a 4-sided toroid? And don't we have a tool for that?

("Pipe", pshh. I see LW isn't the only app with crap nomenclature.)

TwoCoins
01-20-2014, 06:30 PM
I tried using a toroid and it was taking me longer to figure it out than just using my old technique. This post came to me in a moment of frustration lol.

Also this might not be the place for this but I have a question. Is there a way to group polygons for later use without assigning them a surface or weight map or something? Where I can call up a group number and the polys I placed in there are highlighted? Would make it easier than re-selecting them all, and I don't want a thousand different surface names.

jeric_synergy
01-20-2014, 06:40 PM
Polygons can be grouped in 'Parts', with the proviso that they can only belong to ONE Part. (weak!)

If you use POINT Selection sets, you can achieve overlapping polygon groups, albeit awkwardly:

Make poly selection
Use "Sel Points" --points which comprise parts will be selected
Make a Point Selection Set
***
Select by Point Selection Set
Use "Sel Polys" --voila!


The secret to making this viable as a workflow is to assign (and memorize) hotkeys to the respective functions. I use it all the time.

Note you can also use this to achieve EDGE Selection Sets.

Note you can also assign Colors (Sketch Color) to polys, including discontinuous polys, and SELECT BY COLOR.

There's probably also a way to do it via Weight Maps.

IIRC, Matt has some sort of group selection which is a bit faster, search the plugin database at Lightwave3d.com . Faster in that it automatically applies/recalls a limited number of groups. It might be a session thing.

erikals
01-20-2014, 07:02 PM
quite right Jeric, just tested a bit... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif


http://youtu.be/gK-9zXb5d-A

jeric_synergy
01-20-2014, 07:21 PM
(will watch later) but I suspect you're using the W.Map falloff type? SOOooooo neglected (by me), such potential!

TwoCoins
01-22-2014, 12:59 AM
Ya parts. I like that. Exactly what I needed. Thank you guys for sharing your experience. I'm kindof teaching myself and after pillaging google and purchasing basic tutorials, the farther down the rabbit hole I get the more I notice my own workflow. and find myself wishing for things to make it faster. More streamline. There is no substitute for tips from those who have been there :)