PDA

View Full Version : incorrect duration (QT)



dasher
11-17-2003, 02:12 PM
After rendering a lightwave 3D file to quicktime, I received an "incorrect duration" notification, when trying to open the file in QT. I checked my settings with another file that saves to QT without problems and the settings seems to be the same.
There is no audio track. There is no compression used. Frame rate 25fps over 250 frames.
Any help appreciated,
dasher.

mlinde
11-17-2003, 03:50 PM
It is possible that some frames in your movie were corrupted, creating a discrepancy between the expected frame count and the actual file. I would re-render the scene.

on that note, I would NEVER render final output to quicktime, I would render final output to image sequences. This ensures that problems like this never can happen. I do use QT for intermediate, half or 1/4 frame renders w/o all the camera features on, to check things like timing and overall appearance. Just never in the last render.

Beamtracer
11-17-2003, 03:50 PM
There was a Quicktime framerate bug in LW7.5 and earlier. It was fixed in LW7.5c. Maybe this was the cause.