PDA

View Full Version : about vicon mocap



rednova
12-22-2013, 05:23 PM
Dear Friends:

How expensive is the vicon mocap setup ?
How easy is it to use/learn and is it worth it ?
Is it worth buying if possible to get ?
Thank you !!!

cresshead
12-22-2013, 05:50 PM
it's around $60,000 for entry level

abdelkarim
07-20-2015, 07:07 PM
it's around $60,000 for entry level

Wtf! pls 60.000 and entry level i guess ur worng. not entry level i think they didnt have entrylevel. they didnt play with theirs hardware and software and finale touch about theis materials i think 60.000 its not a joke . and vicon company not ajoke tooo . to make entry level .

toeknee
07-20-2015, 07:56 PM
Hey Abdel, Cresshead said dollars. If it was pounds sterling it would be a little more than $93000.00 USD. I little better but still a serious investment. How ever in retrospect. I did my first nonlinear audio studio back in 1991 and my system was four tracks of 16Bit at 48KHz and that system with everything was about $70K. This is good motivation to play with some DIY with Gaming tools.