PDA

View Full Version : Preset surfaces with 7.5??



John Melvin
03-04-2003, 07:23 PM
I have installed 7.5 but nowhere can I find any of the preset surfaces such as metal, wood, etc. Do these have to be loaded seperately from CD or am I just not able to find them in the surface editor?

Thanks

John

John Fornasar
03-04-2003, 09:16 PM
Load an object into Layout, select the object

Open the Surface Editor (Control F3 unless you changed your hot keys)

Click the Presets button (12th down on the left side Menu bar (again, unless you changed your setup).

If you want to check that they were installed, you will find them under \LightWave\Programs\Presets

John Melvin
03-05-2003, 07:44 AM
John:

By golly there they are. How did I miss that?? A little different than 5.6.

Thanks again.

John

Matt
03-05-2003, 12:29 PM
I have to say I've no idea why the Presets are stored in the Programs folder anyway, surely that folder is for ummmm, let's see here errrm, Programs????

Why they're not in the top level of the LightWave folder I'll never know! Another Newtek-ism I guess.