PDA

View Full Version : holes in my hill



a_chisholm
11-17-2003, 03:45 AM
here is an image of a bridge scene im doing. You can see that the landscape has a big hole in it when rendering. Can anyone tell me why and is there a way to fix the problem.

Also i'm working on a new pc and i'm getting a problem. Basically, when using layout in the perspective view, i zoom out about 100 metres and whole parts of the scene dissappear. I'm using an Nvidea 32mb card, any ideas as to why this is happening?

thanks
alistair:p

Mylenium
11-17-2003, 03:54 AM
Well dude, you're using invalid geometry. The poly seems to have more than 4 vertices and thus causes rendering errors. Triple it, merge points and align normals (if necessary).

Your second problem should be cured by changing the grid size and is related to OpenGL clipping. Also take a look at your graphics card settings, maybe you missed some tick box.

Mylenium

a_chisholm
11-17-2003, 05:08 AM
that sorted it, thanks