PDA

View Full Version : Multilayered object wireframe refresh problem when saved in Modeler without Hub



tajino
11-18-2013, 03:47 PM
I have been having this issue when running without hub, saving a multilayered object in modeler supposed to trigger a 'reload' or update of the mesh in Layout, it does reloaded correctly in most viewport display modes except 'Textured Shaded Solid Wireframe' mode. I've noticed this since LW9.x

Can anyone please test and confirm this?

1. extract the attached folder and set contentdir the same for both Layout and Modeler
2. Load the scene "Multilayered_objectReload_2.lws" in Layout, making sure that the viewport is 'Textured Shaded Solid Wireframe'
3. Load "Multilayered_objectReload_2.lwo" in Modeler.
3. In Modeler, select all layers and move them far away from the origin and save the object
4. go back to Layout, see if the wireframe updates? or just the shaded object.

Thanks!

nickdigital
11-18-2013, 03:49 PM
Another user and I have been seeing this problem too, I'd say submit a bug report.

I refresh Layout by doing a F9 or launching VPR.

tajino
11-18-2013, 03:51 PM
Another user and I have been seeing this problem too, I'd say submit a bug report.

I refresh Layout by doing a F9 or launching VPR.

Thanks for the confirmation, I have reported the bug, but NT seems to not able to reproduce it.

Same here, to force the update, either F9, VPR or manually reload all layers with Lscript.

Lewis
11-18-2013, 03:52 PM
Yes, Fog this ASAP. I've seen this few times too in layout recently.

And on top of that i see same problem in modeler when using rest on ground on multilayered object (wires stay at original position while mesh is actually rested on ground so it require smanual refresh liek full screen window on/off to get it right)

tajino
11-18-2013, 03:58 PM
Just received a confirmation from NT that it is a Geforce issue.

nickdigital, Lewis, are you on Geforce too?

Lewis
11-18-2013, 04:03 PM
I have Nvidia 660GTX on win7 and win8

nickdigital
11-18-2013, 04:29 PM
I've got two cards in my box, Quadro 2000 and Quadro 4000.

Lewis
11-19-2013, 01:18 AM
So did NT said they won't fix it and throw the ball to Nvidia court or what?

Is there any driver settings we can turn on/off to fix that issue locally on our machines?

tajino
11-19-2013, 08:14 AM
So did NT said they won't fix it and throw the ball to Nvidia court or what?

Is there any driver settings we can turn on/off to fix that issue locally on our machines?

No, NT has assigned the case to a developer. So hopefully there will be a fix soon.

Lewis
11-19-2013, 08:36 AM
Excellent, maybe that will fix modeler problem also.

tajino
11-19-2013, 02:14 PM
Excellent, maybe that will fix modeler problem also.

Which modeler problem are you referring to?

tajino
11-19-2013, 02:19 PM
And on top of that i see same problem in modeler when using rest on ground on multilayered object (wires stay at original position while mesh is actually rested on ground so it require smanual refresh liek full screen window on/off to get it right)

Just tested, I can confirmed that. Didn't noticed it all this while because I'm using Lscript Rest on ground and not the LW Rest on Ground.

Lewis
11-19-2013, 02:22 PM
Wel,l use native on with 2 or more layers and you'll have same refresh problem in modeler.

tajino
11-19-2013, 02:23 PM
A temporary workaround to this Layout OpenGL VBO refresh bug is to turn on node displacement for all items that needed refreshing.

Lewis
11-19-2013, 02:33 PM
I can refresh it by switchign to singe/quad views but still it's PITA and needs ot be fixed.

tajino
11-19-2013, 02:56 PM
I move and undo to refresh.

Lewis
11-19-2013, 03:31 PM
either way it's a problem whcih should be solved. Let's hope they have fix for it.