PDA

View Full Version : FPrime



nnabdu
11-03-2013, 12:46 PM
Is Fprime works with Lightwave 3d 11.6?

tijgervisuals
11-03-2013, 01:08 PM
Yep!

Snosrap
11-04-2013, 07:05 AM
Is Fprime works with Lightwave 3d 11.6? Yep -but why? :)

tijgervisuals
11-04-2013, 08:23 AM
Because fprime for me is still the way to go if i don't need instancing and other possibly not supported shading stuff.
It allows me to start a render and at the moment i need someting i take the image for now, only to replace it later on with the final one.
Also for material finetuning it rocks, mostly because you can zoom in on details, which vpr still doesn't do without moving the camera.

Danner
11-04-2013, 08:39 AM
You can zoom in with VPR on perspective view, it's not as elegant or convenient but it works. Color space support is what made me abandon Fprime a while back, and haven't looked back since. Progressive rendering was nice, but it was slow/noisy compared to radiosity with cache (I do mostly arch viz so usually only the camera moves).