PDA

View Full Version : When to use Fprime



stevenpalomino
10-09-2013, 09:49 PM
Hey all,

I was just wondering when it was better to use fprime over native render. Or is fprime outdated with all the lw improvements? Is there certain scenes is handles better?

geo_n
10-09-2013, 10:21 PM
I would use fprime when project doesn't need linear workflow and when there's a lot of deforming animation which fprime handles better being a bruteforce renderer. No tinkering of render settings just works and wait for it to refine.

Kaptive
10-09-2013, 10:28 PM
I have to say that I rarely use it these days because of VPR, however, the zoom function on Fprime is really useful when it comes to texturing!! I really wish VPR had that function...

The incremental render option is also very useful, so you can create a very quick low quality render of an animation (useful for my work where the clients want a place holder until I give them the final rendered animation).

Sadly, I think without updates, Fprime is largely out of date as you mentioned. Lack of instance support is the biggest issue to me, as this is a feature of Lightwave that I use so much these days.


Interested to hear other peoples opinions on it.

stevenpalomino
10-10-2013, 03:19 PM
Interested to hear other peoples opinions on it.

:agree:

MSherak
10-10-2013, 03:34 PM
I have to say that I rarely use it these days because of VPR, however, the zoom function on Fprime is really useful when it comes to texturing!! I really wish VPR had that function...

The incremental render option is also very useful, so you can create a very quick low quality render of an animation (useful for my work where the clients want a place holder until I give them the final rendered animation).

Sadly, I think without updates, Fprime is largely out of date as you mentioned. Lack of instance support is the biggest issue to me, as this is a feature of Lightwave that I use so much these days.


Interested to hear other peoples opinions on it.

For 11.6 make sure you have a hotkey for Match Viewport set. Make sure you have two viewports. Set one to Camera and one to Perspective. Use two cameras.. One for rendering one for texturing. Select the texture camera when you want to surface something.. Set VPR in the camera viewport. Move around in the perspective view in 11.6 to get where you want.. Then hit the hotkey for Match Viewport.

Now you can move and zoom all over the scene and surface it with independent of the render camera. Control what is seen or not. Much more control than just zooming in and out of VPR.. Nice thing is, VPR just keeps updating and you can move around in the perspective view while it is rendering. How's that for functionality.. You can also do this with the 11.5.1 and under with http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?98790-make-camera-keyframe-what-I-see-in-perspective-view&p=1324371&viewfull=1#post1324371 or use it in 11.6.. I still use the plugin cause it does more than just camera movement..

With either method no need for zoom.. Add https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/render-presets/ for even more control and settings to speed up VPR..

-M

Snosrap
10-11-2013, 09:12 PM
When to use Fprime? When you've got an old scene/project that you used it and you need to make some update. :) Otherwise I never use it anymore.

geo_n
10-11-2013, 11:17 PM
Some top quality fprime renders.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?129363-More-3D-scanning-tests&highlight=

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?125295-More-3D-scanning-Tests&highlight=

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?126279-Derrick-the-Deathfin-Ten24&highlight=

stevenpalomino
10-12-2013, 12:01 AM
Yeah. I've seen some awesome renders come out of FPrime. I'm guessing it's just time to let go since there's no further development. Real shame though. Still use it when I have to send stuff to after effects and keep things rendering though. If they get endless refinement native in LW I don't think I'd have to use FPrime anymore.

jasonwestmas
10-12-2013, 12:02 AM
I think it's best to think of Fprime as a separate kind of renderer with a specific kind of look/feeling to it. If you like that look/feel then Fprime is a great choice still. With G2 Master Panel you can create the appropriate gamma and color space but I would encourage to stick with LW 9.6 for stability reasons. I think for speed, Fprime still does great montecarlo GI.

geo_n
10-12-2013, 12:23 AM
Yep and for work where clients don't really care about linear workflow, EXRs, etc, and not wanting source files and only care about the finished product, fprime will save you time especially since there's almost no settings to deal with. You get consistent and fast result and just let the computer do the computing for you. I still recommend it over octane renderer.