PDA

View Full Version : Using Bridge



mwh710
10-08-2013, 07:59 AM
I keep getting "Make sure that there are no coincident points" error. I didn't get that in 9.6, just upgraded to 11.6. Help!

Nicolas Jordan
10-08-2013, 09:39 AM
I tested it in the most recent public build of 11.6 bridging between 2 cubes and it works fine. Can you post the .obj file that is giving you the error message?

mwh710
10-08-2013, 12:50 PM
Where is the button to upload the lwo?

Nicolas Jordan
10-08-2013, 01:42 PM
Where is the button to upload the lwo?

When you reply you can click the "go advanced" button and then click on " manage attachments" button.

mwh710
10-09-2013, 08:14 AM
When you reply you can click the "go advanced" button and then click on " manage attachments" button.

Thanks, see attachment. Trying to attach hand to arm

Nicolas Jordan
10-09-2013, 08:50 AM
I tried bridging the end of the arm to the base of the hand and I also get the same error in both Modeler 11.6 and 11.5. It may be a limitation of the bridge tool. I have only ever used it for very basic bridges between geometry. I was curious to see if the bridge tool in Modo would handle this so I brought your model into Modo and it worked but has a couple triangles since the number of edges from the opposing polygons were not the same. Here is the .lwo with the Modo bridge applied.

JoePoe
10-09-2013, 10:49 AM
I think the Bridge operation does not like the six coincident points in the nose (I did a quick merge to find them).

Of course, keeping the merge will get rid of your multi shift (and leave behind 2 point polys)......
So, I suggest just adjusting the size or position of the multishifted polys on the nose a tiny bit to get them off of the points they are directly on top of.
Then the Bridge should work.

Also, if you want the bridging geometry to match up better, I'd put an edge loop around the center of the hand. :)

jeric_synergy
10-09-2013, 12:19 PM
I couldn't get it to Bridge at all, even when I merged the suspect polys down to a total of 2. (11.6)

Copied the 2 polys to a NEW object, couldn't get it to Bridge there either.

mwh710
10-11-2013, 08:44 AM
In 9.6 it worked perfectly, since I teach this to my beginning students every year. WE just upgraded to 11.6 - now, seems that bridge is not a good option. I will have to have them hand weld them

jeric_synergy
10-11-2013, 09:44 AM
Here's the two sets of polys in question: I'm going to FB it so NTek has a sample.

Pretty frustrating.

117590

Snosrap
10-11-2013, 10:07 AM
I'm going to FB it so NTek has a sample. Please do. I think at this point I think it's well known that NT is playing with the innards of Modeler 11.6 as evident with all the issues with the likes of BandSaw Pro, Selecting Loop issues and Julienne2 to name a few. I think I would have preferred they leave it alone until they had the Hydra Engine ready to drop in. - Although maybe these are the first steps in that implementation.

jeric_synergy
10-11-2013, 10:35 AM
DOne and dusted.

I don't know how development works: surely the checkers have a bin full of problematic meshes that each tool gets checked out on before release? SURELY?