PDA

View Full Version : Modeler button not working sometimes?



TSpyrison
11-14-2003, 07:43 AM
Why is it that when I run layout, then hit F12 or click on that little modeler button, modeler doesn’t open. But, if I open modeler, and close it.. then click on the modeler button in layout, modeler will start up..

Using Windows XP if that matters..

(and the hub is running…)

MixedNut
11-14-2003, 08:56 AM
Same thing happens to me sometimes - and I'm running Win2k.

meshmaster
11-14-2003, 12:59 PM
I think that it has to do with what ports are open and which ones are blocked by your firewall... but I'm not sure that's the ONLY reason.

MixedNut
11-14-2003, 03:51 PM
:o As it turned out, I had mapped a virtual Z:-drive (for use with network rendering and thus content directories), but forgotten to edit the shortcut on the desktop to operate in Z: ('Start in'-property). Ah well... :rolleyes:

Seems to work fine now.