PDA

View Full Version : DP Channel Info & Bone Info



Chris Jones
10-02-2013, 08:42 PM
Here's a scene with a couple of boned nulls. Displacement nodes are on Null (1). Change the channel in one of the Channel Info nodes and the other Channel Info node changes as well. Same thing happens when changing the object in one of the Bone Info nodes.

117445

On a more minor note, updating DP Kit causes earlier scenes to lose their Channel Info settings (I think the channel is still selected, but the field that shows the selection is blank).

(c:

P.S. I think Denis needs his own forum...

tbagger
10-02-2013, 09:09 PM
Here's a scene with a couple of boned nulls. Displacement nodes are on Null (1). Change the channel in one of the Channel Info nodes and the other Channel Info node changes as well. Same thing happens when changing the object in one of the Bone Info nodes.

117445

On a more minor note, updating DP Kit causes earlier scenes to lose their Channel Info settings (I think the channel is still selected, but the field that shows the selection is blank).

(c:

P.S. I think Denis needs his own forum...

That is a bug, you should email him.

Chris Jones
10-02-2013, 09:16 PM
Does he have an email? Perhaps I'll PM him.

Edit: No can do, he's exceeded his PM quota.

erikals
10-03-2013, 02:10 AM
Chris, you could try his personal e-mail, found here >
http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/portfolio/Portfolio_en.htm

dpont
10-03-2013, 03:01 AM
Chris, you could try his personal e-mail, found here >
http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/portfolio/Portfolio_en.htm

It is almost on bottom of all of my plugin doc pages, in all the plugin readme files too.

btw,
both issues have been fixed,
Bone Info multi-instance selector problem,
Channel Info node worked properly, but the selection
was in the panel info not the selector,
for Channel Info I just improved a bit the selector,
so each instance of the node may keep its own selection,
but the channel tree must be activated first,
when you load a scene the channel tree is unactivated,
dont think there's a way to control this.

Denis.

Chris Jones
10-03-2013, 03:32 AM
It is almost on bottom of all of my plugin doc pages, in all the plugin readme files too.

Sheesh, didn't look very carefully did I! :P

Fixed before I even sent an email - now I know you are using some kind of magic.

(c: