PDA

View Full Version : Working without the HUB: communication between Layout and LWM



jeric_synergy
09-28-2013, 07:44 PM
I thought we could now run LW/LWM without the hub, but Modeler would still see the contents of a scene.

Just implemented the "-0" switch, but no surprise, no communication.

Did I get my wires crossed? :(

phillydee
09-28-2013, 08:52 PM
When I do this, modeler does not see the item list from the scene in Layout. However, if I have a model loaded in Modeler that's also in Layout, any changes made in Modeler are reflected once I alt-tab back into Layout... usually.

jeric_synergy
09-28-2013, 09:12 PM
The other thing I'm missing already is F12 to switch, let alone update. grmp.

dwburman
09-28-2013, 09:45 PM
yeah. I believe the connection is Modeler to Layout not the other way.

nickdigital
09-28-2013, 09:54 PM
Use -i to fully disable communication between Modeler and Layout.

jwiede
09-29-2013, 10:30 PM
When I do this, modeler does not see the item list from the scene in Layout. However, if I have a model loaded in Modeler that's also in Layout, any changes made in Modeler are reflected once I alt-tab back into Layout... usually.

What about changes to surfaces, etc. (iow, object-scope changes) made in Layout? Does Modeler notice them and update? I've never been able to get reliable updating in either direction working properly on Mac using post-hub mechanisms.