PDA

View Full Version : Half my video keeps getting cut off! :/



alexjose
09-24-2013, 10:32 AM
I've got a 720 frame movie that I rendered and when I play it it seems to start from somewhere in the middle as if it only rendered from frames 400-720. I really have no idea whats going on here. I saved the images as I rendered so I could compile myself using the image editor sequence/putting sequence in background method and I made sure my frames went from 1 to 720 doing this also, and as it rendered it showed all frames starting with 1 and ending at 720 but the video turned out the same! :/
Does anybody know whats going on? Thanks

Dexter2999
09-24-2013, 10:37 AM
Can you post still frames 1,2,3, and 720?

You said you set the sequence to render 1 to 720 but did you also set the blank scene you used to compile them to the same?

alexjose
09-24-2013, 10:54 AM
Yeah, I did. I'm pretty sure I made all the necessary changes to frame span. I made it 1 to 720 in the image editor, changed it to sequence mode, and made it 1 to 720 in the frames on the bottom of the screen, as well as render global options. I'll post the images here once I resize them a little

alexjose
09-24-2013, 10:59 AM
117273117274117275117276

Here are the images. The scene begins and ends the same and pauses a little at the beginning so they all look the same

Dexter2999
09-24-2013, 11:00 AM
The other question I would ask is what compression codex did you use? Because if you are using full frames uncompressed, you might just be gacking (technical term) your system on playback so it seems like it isn't all there.

alexjose
09-24-2013, 11:12 AM
yes I am actually using full uncompressed frames. I thought it would be the best quality as its going on an HDTV. Would you suggest I try something else? Thanks

nickdigital
09-24-2013, 11:39 AM
I believe codecs like h.264 and DNxHD are fine for HD.

alexjose
09-24-2013, 12:06 PM
That fixed it! thank you very much guys!

jeric_synergy
09-24-2013, 02:03 PM
The other question I would ask is what compression codex did you use? Because if you are using full frames uncompressed, you might just be gacking (technical term) your system on playback so it seems like it isn't all there.
Solved but: do you have access to anything like AE or Premiere? They could be used to check actual existance of frames, vs what your machine can load at any one time.