PDA

View Full Version : alembic sub frame sampling in Chronosculpt



vmp
09-23-2013, 09:35 PM
Just wanted to say that chronosculpt fills a much needed hole for shot sculpting whole and it looks promising.

usually when i export to alembic i would sub sample for motion blur, now if i bring this cache into Chronosculpt does it support and respect the sub sampling? also if we adjust timings in Chronosculpt does it add sub frame sampling for re export?
I do have a license of the software but i am on mac and haven't been able to test this out.

Arthur

jasonwestmas
09-24-2013, 10:08 AM
Mac Version was released yesterday.

jwiede
09-24-2013, 11:18 AM
Mac Version was released yesterday.

That's great to hear! Any docs w.r.t. known issues? Any Win&Mac users willing to comment how stability, etc. of Mac CS compares to Windows CS?

kfinla
09-25-2013, 06:44 AM
Mac Version was released yesterday.

Great news!