PDA

View Full Version : Using all (or at least more) of the cores



shadowshifter
09-23-2013, 09:26 PM
Is there a magic checkbox somewhere that I've missed that will tell Modeler to use all/more of the cpu cores? It appears to be using only a single solitary one atm and my search fu (in both the app and teh interwebz) is failing me.

Thanks :)

kolby
09-24-2013, 12:01 AM
No. Modeling tools are not multithreaded and never was.

shadowshifter
09-24-2013, 08:07 PM
Lovely. I'll just put up with the lag on my 240k+ poly models then >_< Thanks :)