PDA

View Full Version : How to correct Global illumination Shadows Example



quakebox
09-09-2013, 07:48 AM
I am facing this issue each time, I don't know how to fix it to be sure I tried to tweak the render options but no luck I wish someone direct me on how to correct this artifact.

Notice the Shadow is not clean after enabling global illumination, what I want to fix is to make the shadow realistic and clean, please help

116946

short223
09-09-2013, 08:08 AM
What are your GI settings (Screen Shot) as it could be a couple of things.

quakebox
09-09-2013, 08:15 AM
Thanks for replay here is My GI settings for this render

116947

RebelHill
09-09-2013, 08:48 AM
there's all sorts of stuff going on that makes a difference in different ways... look here...


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YFZ2av-BLg&list=PL8A1C0DB658775A63&index=3

Danner
09-09-2013, 09:01 AM
Some baseline settigns:
2 or 3 bounces, 800 rays, 400 secondary bounce rays, 40 angular tolerance, minimum pixel spacing 3 Maximum pixel spacing 100, multiplier 100.

This are relatively high settings that could take a while to render on complex scenes. They are best used when you bake the radiosity of your scene with a step of 10-15 (depending on camera speed) Be aware that Draft mode in VPR uses different radiosity settings than final render.

If the scene is simple and you have time you can up the rays even more (1200, 600 secondary) and lower the minimum pixel spacing to 1

quakebox
09-09-2013, 09:19 AM
Thank you very much this is a great demonstration, I know your voice from RHiggit tools, great work RebelHill!




Some baseline settigns:
2 or 3 bounces, 800 rays, 400 secondary bounce rays, 40 angular tolerance, minimum pixel spacing 3 Maximum pixel spacing 100, multiplier 100.

This are relatively high settings that could take a while to render on complex scenes. They are best used when you bake the radiosity of your scene with a step of 10-15 (depending on camera speed) Be aware that Draft mode in VPR uses different radiosity settings than final render.

If the scene is simple and you have time you can up the rays even more (1200, 600 secondary) and lower the minimum pixel spacing to 1



Thank you Danner I just switched off the interpolated and the result was clean however I need to tweak some settings to save some render time so Interpolated has be on and going to check your settings.

116950

creacon
09-09-2013, 09:46 AM
Try this:
- interpolated off
- Rays 4 (yes, only 4)
- Adaptive sampling on, min 4 rays maximum 64
- Threshold 0.01 for the final render, 0.04 while you work.

creacon



Thank you very much this is a great demonstration, I know your voice from RHiggit tools, great work RebelHill!



Thank you Danner I just switched off the interpolated and the result was clean however I need to tweak some settings to save some render time so Interpolated has be on and going to check your settings.

116950