PDA

View Full Version : Any way to change color of background layer?



Sebasvideo
09-01-2013, 07:59 AM
In Modeler, anything in a layer set as background shows with a black wireframe, which is OK for certain things, but on models that have a high poly count, it makes it kind of difficult to do things in the foreground layer, like Genoma rigging. I've been to the display options and there are some color settings, but none for this purpose as far as I can tell. Is there a way to change the color, or at least the opacity?

erikals
09-01-2013, 09:15 AM
nope... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

JohnMarchant
09-01-2013, 09:57 AM
Not the background display colour but you can change the wireframe colour to better suit your needs.

Interface color the 3rd tab, additional colour, the set background OGL Mesh

Sebasvideo
09-01-2013, 10:51 AM
Not the background display colour but you can change the wireframe colour to better suit your needs.

Interface color the 3rd tab, additional colour, the set background OGL Mesh

Right, changing the background wireframe color is exactly what I want to do, but when I change the color to BG OGL Mesh it doesn't change anything, or even the BG Window color.

JohnMarchant
09-01-2013, 11:51 AM
Thats strange works on mine, my background wireframe color is red. Im not sure when this was introduced into LW, im on 11.6.

Ive just checked again and its working. See image

- - - Updated - - -

It wont change the window at all, it will just change the wireframe OGL colour

Sebasvideo
09-01-2013, 12:11 PM
Oh, I just realized that clicking OK is not enough, you have to restart Modeler for the change to take effect.

OnlineRender
09-01-2013, 12:20 PM
display>interface>customize interface...job done

jeric_synergy
09-01-2013, 01:11 PM
Oh, I just realized that clicking OK is not enough, you have to restart Modeler for the change to take effect.

Is that still true? --if so, geeze, it's 2013, should we HAVE to do that?

Snosrap
09-01-2013, 08:14 PM
Is that still true? --if so, geeze, it's 2013, should we HAVE to do that? Yep- still true. We are talking about LightWave - remember. :)

meshpig
09-02-2013, 03:11 AM
Is that still true? --if so, geeze, it's 2013, should we HAVE to do that?

Works immediately on mac :)

erikals
09-02-2013, 04:45 AM
display>interface>customize interface...job done

on windows >
display> interface> customize interface> additional> change color> save> restart modeler> load> ...job done http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/047.gif

an alternative can be to change the sketch color of the foreground layer,
or change the transparency or illumination of the foreground layer...

erikals
09-02-2013, 05:09 AM
LightWave Win options >


http://youtu.be/KDd4Cry5ZOU

jeric_synergy
09-02-2013, 08:49 AM
on windows >
display> interface> customize interface> additional> change color> save> restart modeler> load> ...job done http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/047.gif
.
It's the RESTART bit that continues to be stupid. Going in and flipping those bits right away? IMPOSSIBLE!!! No one could EVER code THAT! Except for the thousands of apps where you can.