PDA

View Full Version : Shadow Catcher Problem



3djock
08-29-2013, 07:28 AM
I am using shadow catcher for some reason the ground still shows up when rendering, all I want is the shadows, can anyone enlighten me on what is going wrong? :mad:

jasonwestmas
08-29-2013, 07:55 AM
I think we would need to see your node setup.

3djock
08-29-2013, 08:00 AM
I think we would need to see your node setup.

All I have is shadow catcher hooked into the surface node on the ground plane.
116687

jasonwestmas
08-29-2013, 08:07 AM
That's odd. It works here by default. Even with raytrace transparency turned off.

All I did was create a ground plane and a sphere in layout. Attached the shadow catcher node to the ground plane (not the sphere) and it works. You should not see the plane but only the shadow. It's a transparency trick that the node does.

3djock
08-29-2013, 08:12 AM
That's odd. It works here by default. Even with raytrace transparency turned off.

All I did was create a ground plane and a sphere in layout. Attached the shadow catcher node to the ground plane (not the sphere) and it works. You should not see the plane but only the shadow. It's a transparency trick that the node does.

I know that is what I thought. I would not think bullet has some kind of interference but who knows I will have to try it again..

jasonwestmas
08-29-2013, 08:17 AM
uhh, maybe. . .I would definitely try a simple scene and make sure that works first, then you can be sure if something wonky is in your scene and perhaps send it in to NT.

3djock
08-29-2013, 09:04 AM
uhh, maybe. . .I would definitely try a simple scene and make sure that works first, then you can be sure if something wonky is in your scene and perhaps send it in to NT.

Looks like it only works if you have an image in the compositing channel I found out so I just put a blank white background jpeg and it worked.

3djock
08-29-2013, 09:25 AM
116690

Still not working for the ford thou weird..

jasonwestmas
08-29-2013, 11:50 AM
no, you shouldn't have to do that. What build number are you using?

Sensei
08-29-2013, 12:08 PM
You can extract Shadow Catcher data from node and use without plugging it to Material.
I am doing it in this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5Ti9kZRGI8
around 6:30

3djock
08-29-2013, 12:18 PM
You can extract Shadow Catcher data from node and use without plugging it to Material.
I am doing it in this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5Ti9kZRGI8
around 6:30

I will check it out thanks..

3djock
08-30-2013, 05:57 AM
Any other solutions?

3djock
08-30-2013, 11:06 AM
no, you shouldn't have to do that. What build number are you using?

I am using the latest version 11.6

jasonwestmas
08-30-2013, 11:22 AM
ok, did you try using Shadow catcher with a plane and a sphere?

Also, there was a bug with background images and transparency. It might mess up shadow catcher too so maybe try LW 11.1 or some other version. The goal is of course to find the bug or get a version of lightwave that doesn't have the problem.

3djock
08-30-2013, 12:02 PM
ok, did you try using Shadow catcher with a plane and a sphere?

Also, there was a bug with background images and transparency. It might mess up shadow catcher too so maybe try LW 11.1 or some other version. The goal is of course to find the bug or get a version of lightwave that doesn't have the problem.
I did a simple scene with a box and ground plane it worked fine which is weird.

3djock
08-30-2013, 12:11 PM
I went back and tried it in 11.1 and it still did the same thing.. Ughhh..
And the deadline horror begins..

- - - Updated - - -


You can extract Shadow Catcher data from node and use without plugging it to Material.
I am doing it in this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5Ti9kZRGI8
around 6:30
Beside spending $50 no guarantee that it will work I should be able to do that now without a plugin.

Sensei
08-30-2013, 12:40 PM
Beside spending $50 no guarantee that it will work I should be able to do that now without a plugin.

I was talking about splitting Shadow Catcher material...
It has nothing to do with Global Materials.

3djock
08-30-2013, 01:33 PM
I was talking about splitting Shadow Catcher material...
It has nothing to do with Global Materials.
Alright I am listening tell me what to do...Thanks for your help by the way..

Don't get me wrong your plugins are great by the way.

3djock
08-30-2013, 02:06 PM
Nope, still not working..

116713:bangwall::bangwall:

Sensei
08-30-2013, 02:07 PM
No Diffuse...
Use Transparency output.
Watch video tutorial carefully.

When you split material, without Global Materials, you don't need to Make Material anymore. You can plug Transparency output to f.e. Diffuse Shading directly.

mav3rick
08-30-2013, 03:16 PM
did u put more than 1 shading samples under render tab?

Lewis
08-30-2013, 03:42 PM
Not sure what shading samples number you use to render but try to set it more than 1 (default) if you already didn't try that, I remember there was some limitation about that and shadow catcher in 11.5.1.

3djock
09-01-2013, 09:37 AM
116746 Thanks there guys still not working I put shading samples to 1 and even tried the nodes, still the same output.. I don't know if bullet has an effect on the output or what is effecting it.

Sensei
09-01-2013, 09:44 AM
Mine example of the same setup.
116747

Don't use LW v11.6 in production. It's not officially released. It's not finished.

3djock
09-01-2013, 10:38 AM
Mine example of the same setup.
116747

Don't use LW v11.6 in production. It's not officially released. It's not finished.

So you are saying I need your Global Materials to do this now?

Sensei
09-01-2013, 10:39 AM
If I copy-n-paste that node setup to the all surfaces, I see the same as above, without GM.

116749

3djock
09-01-2013, 10:51 AM
Still not working if this is what you are talking about.. I am using 11.5.1

116750

Sensei
09-01-2013, 10:51 AM
In post #20 I said "plug Transparency to Diffuse Shading". Not to Diffuse (like was in post #23)..

3djock
09-01-2013, 10:58 AM
In post #20 I said "plug Transparency to Diffuse Shading". Not to Diffuse (like was in post #23)..

Did not work still the same results

116751

JoePoe
09-01-2013, 11:08 AM
116746 Thanks there guys still not working I put shading samples to 1 and even tried the nodes, still the same output.. I don't know if bullet has an effect on the output or what is effecting it.

Shading samples has to be GREATER than 1. (like Mav3 and Lewis said. :thumbsup:)

....and, uh, silly question here.... do you have RT shadows on? :)

3djock
09-01-2013, 11:13 AM
Shading samples has to be GREATER than 1. (like Mav3 and Lewis said. :thumbsup:)

....and, uh, silly question here.... do you have RT shadows on? :)

In 11.6 I had it more than 1 and in 11.5.1 I had the same, still same results thanks..

3djock
09-01-2013, 11:17 AM
Shading samples has to be GREATER than 1. (like Mav3 and Lewis said. :thumbsup:)

....and, uh, silly question here.... do you have RT shadows on? :)

Yes

Skonk
09-01-2013, 11:44 AM
Have you tried deleting your ground object and creating a fresh one from scratch?

Could just be some polygon-oddness with your ground plane.

3djock
09-01-2013, 12:19 PM
Have you tried deleting your ground object and creating a fresh one from scratch?

Could just be some polygon-oddness with your ground plane.

Yes,,thx

JoePoe
09-01-2013, 12:37 PM
Time to post your scene.

meshpig
09-02-2013, 04:20 AM
Dumb question: have you turned nodes on for the ground plane surface?

3djock
09-02-2013, 08:11 AM
Dumb question: have you turned nodes on for the ground plane surface?

Yes.THX

3djock
09-02-2013, 09:40 AM
Found another way to do this incase anybody is wondering and it works on the same way as shadowcatcher node, just need to tweak the lighting and the gradient.. WhooHoo!! Don't understand why shadowcatcher is not working but this does.:angel: :thumbsup:
I am sure somebody will run into the same problem as me..

116763

gerardstrada
09-02-2013, 12:24 PM
Just in case, Global Illumination shades are not shadows. Only 3D lights cast shadows. In such case (GI-only) your node setup will work - only - if Radiosity checkbox is enabled in the diffuse shader node.



Gerardo

3djock
09-02-2013, 06:59 PM
only - if Radiosity checkbox is enabled in the diffuse shader node.



Gerardo

Gerardo not sure what you mean here I am using radiosity and it seems to work fine not sure what you mean by Radiosity checkbox, would like to know thanks..

116767

gerardstrada
09-02-2013, 09:34 PM
Diffuse shaders like Lambert have Radiosity and Caustics checkboxes. In order your node setup takes into account the GI shades, the Radiosity checkbox needs to be enabled, otherwise it will only take into account direct diffuse shading from lights (if a light is active in your scene). In such case (GI+3Dlights) you could notice (if using IBL/BackdropColor) the lack of contact shadows provided by GI.



Gerardo

3djock
09-03-2013, 08:07 AM
Thanks Gerardo,
it is not great and the car needs to look better but for my purpose this works where nothing else did.

gerardstrada
09-03-2013, 09:46 PM
Sometimes the lack of contact shadows might be due to ambient intensity. An occlusion shader multiplied by your node setup may help, too. Other ways to control the shades/shadows opacity is by using a BoxStep node to adjust the w/b points, or a ColorTool node like Christian Block implemented in his sIBL (http://www.hdrlabs.com/sibl/software.html) setup. A Radiance Occlusion pass (http://lightwiki.com/wiki/Multipass_Rendering_with_Filter_Node_Editors#Radia nce_Occlusion_.28RO.29_Pass) commonly helps if it's solved in post.



Gerardo

Julez4001
01-22-2014, 02:55 PM
I would slighty blur edges around the car as the photo is soft and the car is super sharp.