PDA

View Full Version : Randomizing an image sequence on multiple objects



mummyman
08-27-2013, 06:05 PM
Hello... I've tried this with DP kit Nodes and can't seem to get this working:

1 object with an image sequence on surface. Then, either instancing copies, or just adding new copies, but having that 1 image sequence be offset. The sequence is setup as a fast moving zapping / energy / lightning. So it is set to looping pre and post. I'm adding the image sequencer in the Node editor, however, I'm not getting the results I'm looking for. Any help would be awesome! I'm trying to avoid doing the old way of having a bunch of different sequences / objects. Thanks so much if anyone can help with this...

I've read a few things about frameD, but not sure if it can help with what I'm trying to do... just randomize the start of my image sequence.

Thanks so much.

Brett

dpont
08-28-2013, 07:52 AM
Image Map node had this potential capability, but in fact not released,
you may try the latest version,
given an image sequence,
116656

tested with clones, not tested with instances yet,
number of image caches should not exceed the number of rendering threads.

Denis.

mummyman
08-28-2013, 11:44 AM
Thanks Denis, I will give this a try. I have many, many objects... hopefully I can get something working...

Brett

mummyman
08-28-2013, 11:51 AM
I'm not getting my image sequence to change per frame. Maybe I don't have the latest version?

mummyman
08-28-2013, 11:56 AM
Ok... I have updated DP kit and seemed to get a new result. It is fairly slow for a simple render....FYI.. but so far... could be a huge help.

Thanks!!!!

mummyman
08-28-2013, 12:05 PM
Na...it's crashing...darn.

dpont
08-28-2013, 01:14 PM
..Slowness is the down side for less memory used..

Don't know your settings, did you test with instances?
If you can share a simple content scene,
I could see.

Denis.

dpont
08-28-2013, 02:00 PM
Yes, slow it is for this dense instanced scene,
116665

at least no crash for the moment.

Denis.

mummyman
08-28-2013, 02:16 PM
116669

dpont
08-28-2013, 02:47 PM
116669

Not crashing for me,
F9 also several frame rendered with F10,
or I missed some step for reproducing?

Denis.

dpont
08-28-2013, 03:34 PM
I found an issue in the preview thumb Image Map node
when selecting an image/sequence, could explain your crash,
I fixed it and updated the node in DPKit.

Denis.

mummyman
08-28-2013, 06:53 PM
Thanks, Denis! WOw... I'll give it a shot when I can. I really appreciate how fast you get back to us Lightwavers!!!!