PDA

View Full Version : Individual 'loop' function



Podcast Bob
08-24-2013, 01:23 AM
In the media players whenever I select an animation I want to loop, before moving onto another camera and then back to a single play animation I'm finding, that everything in that bin is set to 'loop'.

It would be great is you could apply the 'loop' function individually rather than globally in the bin?

This would work well with audio backing tracks too, with the additional feature of a programmable fade out (and in) applied to the playback.

kanep
08-24-2013, 04:47 PM
The options at the bottom of the DDR area (loop, autoplay, single) are global for the bin (playlist), but each bin has their own settings. If I need a clip that loops, then I put it in a bin separate from the other clips. Then when I go from bin to bin they are configured with playback controls that I need.

luismigoliveira
09-04-2013, 12:19 PM
This is possible, but not pratical, Kanep...
The suggestion of Podcast Bob makes all the sense!

I hope that in a near future, we can apply the 'loop' function individually...

SBowie
09-04-2013, 12:23 PM
It would be helpful to know what sort of clip you have in mind that you wish to loop.