PDA

View Full Version : TriCaster Studio custom transition



jbateman107
08-22-2013, 09:26 AM
From researching a couple older threads, it appears that it's possible to create a custom transition for the Studio model. The problem is I dont own any of the necessary software to get that done. I'm looking to get a one or two custom pieces done incorporating our logo that we could use to throw to replay and then bring back to the live shot. Time is our biggest obstacle as I would need them in two weeks.

If anyone out there has the know-how to make these, please PM me your contact info and/or details on what it take to do this for us.

Thanks!

kricher
08-22-2013, 09:48 AM
I know it's possible to make a Custom Liveset for the Studio Model but I'm not sure about a custom transition.

kltv
08-22-2013, 02:03 PM
Custom transitions are possible on the TriCaster Studio. I'd recommend either myself or Jose Burgos to help you out with that.

Kris

jbateman107
08-22-2013, 07:51 PM
Kris, just sent you a PM. Thanks

supermario523
10-29-2013, 06:35 AM
What I did for this situation was I made the transition a .mov with Newtek's 4:2:2:4 codec, and just had it as an overlay and hard cut underneath when the overlay took up the whole screen.