PDA

View Full Version : Mode;er - Rail Extrude tool doesn't work in 11.6



rwhunt99
08-15-2013, 07:59 PM
I was modelling away when I went to do a rail extrude but the extrusion went every where except where I wanted it on the back ground spline. I tried the Rail clone and it worked fine. I thought maybe my configs were borked so I cleared them and still same thing. I went back in v11.5.1 and it (rail extrude) worked just fine. I tried it in a fresh object (in 11.6) and same problem. Anyone else have this problem? I've went back to 11.5.1 because I hate trying to do something and the tools don't work.

Dodgy
08-15-2013, 10:09 PM
Do you have Align to Start on/off in both 11.51 and 11.6? Ie the same in both?

rwhunt99
08-16-2013, 08:41 AM
Do you have Align to Start on/off in both 11.51 and 11.6? Ie the same in both?

Yes, I checked to make sure I didn't screw up because I was surprised that I had a problem in the first place.

My apologies, whatever happened, it seems to have wandered off into oblivion. I was going to do a screen shot to show you, but when I did it, it worked fine. Just another mystery from Lightwave. But thanks anyway for the response

prometheus
08-17-2013, 06:02 PM
No issues here...works as it should.

dwburman
08-17-2013, 06:05 PM
Sometimes it helps to flip the curve or the polygon you're extruding.

Amurrell
08-19-2013, 10:35 AM
Yeah, I thought "what the heck?", and then unchecked align to start and it worked fine.

iarts
09-04-2013, 09:31 AM
Same Problem. Can't rail extrude in 11.6 Erronious curves generated. going back to 11.5.
i tried everything. no luck

prometheus
09-04-2013, 10:44 AM
Same Problem. Can't rail extrude in 11.6 Erronious curves generated. going back to 11.5.
i tried everything. no luck

Thatīs odd, works without problem here..Lw 11.6 32 bit tested on windows 7 home premium.

Cant you just draw a flat polybox draw the spline in another layer, the spline should be in the background layer, then just rail extrude? test the simplest way first.

Michael

pinkmouse
09-04-2013, 12:15 PM
Fails in OSX, lw11.6, 2706. Opposite to you again Michael. ;)

prometheus
09-04-2013, 01:21 PM
Fails in OSX, lw11.6, 2706. Opposite to you again Michael. ;)

Ah..mac? I canīt figure out why some guys go the mac route, it never seem to catch up in terms of support,functionallity,plugins etc...
Of course..that might not be your choice ..but anyway.
issues like these are bound to happen...sorry for commenting about that.

pinkmouse
09-04-2013, 04:43 PM
I don't want to start the whole Mac/PC thing off again, it's not worth the time and energy. All I'll say is this- I have a dual boot Hacknintosh/Win7 machine. It runs both OS's very well, and I use both all the time. But unless I need to do something on the PC side I invariably boot OSX, it's just so much nicer to work in. YMMV. :)

JonW
09-04-2013, 05:35 PM
It's easier with 1 of each side by side, then you have the best of both worlds.

Sensei
09-05-2013, 05:58 PM
I made curve in 1st layer, activated 2nd layer, made curve (both Sketch tool), pressed Rail Extrude. Crashed instantly after pressing OK, in LW v11.6.. ;)
AppName: modeler.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: meshedit.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00021432
Twice run, twice crash.

BigHache
09-09-2013, 05:05 PM
I submitted a bug report earlier on this. I have yet to get Rail Extrude to work in 11.6 (2706). My extrusions end up being scaled up a couple of thousand percent for some odd reason.

spfldnet
09-11-2013, 03:19 PM
Here's a video demonstrating my problem with rail extrude
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FFw-NVDSP4k

However, Rail Clone works okay.

prometheus
09-11-2013, 04:13 PM
Here's a video demonstrating my problem with rail extrude
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FFw-NVDSP4k

However, Rail Clone works okay.

I think you are not using it right, you are starting your geometry way out of origin.. always center your profile geometry, hit f2 to do that, and it should follow the curve correctly.
The curve itself you can move and put wherever you want.
Canīt recall if it has been like that always though.

I think px_bezier should work more like intended..try that one out.

Michael

BigHache
09-11-2013, 06:01 PM
Do you have Align to Start on/off in both 11.51 and 11.6? Ie the same in both?

OK so apparently the Align to Start is new(er) and unchecking that did eliminate my issue. Rail Extrude worked as expected for me now in 2708.