PDA

View Full Version : Can not Color Picker



Ladonna
08-13-2013, 03:03 AM
The Title says it all .
I have to say I am ashamed a lot to ask this, but where can I find the colorpicker to assign my Material.
All I got is a message.
Color Picker Plug Inn missed or disabled...:o:help:

Thank you very much . Any help is much appreciated. :)

So silly, can not edit the title , Should be " Can not find the ColorPicker"

BokadCastle
08-13-2013, 04:17 AM
11.6 has a new picker

Ladonna
08-13-2013, 05:52 AM
And how did I get it? Is this the Modeller or layout Interface .

Sorry when I sound dump, I come from Cinema4D to LW and sometimes i am still lost :D

Ladonna
08-13-2013, 05:57 AM
Okay I got it :) Thank you very much.
I switch to layout and find it :)

cagey5
08-13-2013, 06:32 AM
It should also be available in Modeler too of course.

Ladonna
08-13-2013, 08:56 AM
Okay I got it :) Thank you very much.
I switch to layout and find it :)


This is what I got in the modeler .

116327

BeeVee
08-13-2013, 12:11 PM
That's a config issue. Try reloading the plugins again in Modeler (Alt-F11) and Scan Plugins to get them all.

B

erikals
08-13-2013, 12:23 PM
it can happen after a crash, do what BeeVee says, i think that should fix it...

DuneBoy
08-25-2013, 12:24 PM
That message is caused by an old config setting. "$Default" was the internal name for the Operating System's color picker. That was changed to "System" when the new LightWave Color Picker was added.

Go into the Preferences in Layout or the Display Options in Modeler (both accessed via the 'd' key). You can set the Color Picker option, so that it won't try and keep using the old $Default entry.

Ladonna
08-25-2013, 12:28 PM
Thanks for the support :) works now.