PDA

View Full Version : 11.6 and BNR Problem



JBT27
08-12-2013, 10:16 AM
Has anyone got 11.6 Win 64 rendering OK with BNR 4.58? I went through the usual procedure with BNR setup, scanning the plugins from Layout, etc. But not for the first time I get an empty RGB Format menu in the Output tab of the properties dialog for a scene file added to BNR.

Gone round several times, but it's not fixing it.

I've emailed Paul Lord, who is always helpful, but I have a job stalled over this.

Thanks.

Julian.

tcoursey
08-12-2013, 12:41 PM
Just ran through this, this morning. Steps below.

Go into Layout, get into the plugins dialog.
Delete ALL
Then rescan
Quite Layout

Go to the config file it just wrote. remap any of the paths that may need to be adjusted for your network shares...ie. change c:\program files\newtek\lightwave.... to x:\BNR\Configs.... whatever they need to be.

Depending on how you install custom plugins you may need to add those manually (copy and paste) into your new config file. However if they are all found with the SCAN option above you would not have to do this I don't think.

Good luck.
I have image savers in BNR now.

JBT27
08-12-2013, 12:47 PM
Thanks very much!

Julian.