PDA

View Full Version : backdrop images in Modelr



nippie
11-12-2003, 07:05 AM
Hi!
The following is probablu a stupid question...I normally load a backdrop image in the modeler but the image appear to be behind the object I am modelling, and I want the image appear (in transparency) OVER the object!...I know it is possible, but don't know how...I tried to load a TGA 32bit image with 50% alpha values but still doesnt work.
thanx

SamuraiSlayer
11-12-2003, 07:52 AM
you cannot really make the backdrop transparent, and the backdrop is where ever you picture it at... yea, that's about it

nippie
11-12-2003, 09:05 AM
I wanted to do something like this!!....it is a tutorial for lightwave

http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/contests/dec-02/winners/tutorials/model/Guldoni_Davide/Tutorial_file/Image01011.jpg


if you are interested the tutorial URL is http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/contests/dec-02/winners/tutorials/model/Guldoni_Davide/index.html but it doesnt explain how to do that!

mattclary
11-12-2003, 10:19 AM
It looks like the picture is behind the geometry to me.


edit:
And try actually reading instaed of looking at the pretty pictures:

Select the sides and utilize (q) for assign the surfaces. We will use red for the right side and green for the left one (Surface Editor)(ALT+F3).Assign 50% of transparency for view the background in Wireframe Shade.

nippie
11-12-2003, 12:51 PM
infact you are right, sorry! I read it twice and really didnt notice that!! probably I need to sleep more...sorry

chilledaqua
11-13-2003, 06:45 PM
well softimage lets you have selectability. im not sure about lightwave, so it might not be as easy to set up, but you could create a plane with a texture applied to it. the only problem is, lightwave's transparency is pretty noisy. something else you could do could be adjusting the contrast and brightness of the background image so you can see your gemoetry easier