PDA

View Full Version : need modeling suggestions



sadkkf
07-08-2013, 12:38 PM
Hi--

Modeling a logo for a project, I'm running into some headaches. Not really sure how to tackle this so if anyone has suggestions, please make them.

Here's what I'm trying to recreate:

115476115480

The whole crest shape and inside pieces are no problem. What I'm having trouble with is the very top of the crest where it curls in. Seems like an rail extrude would be great here, but I'm having problems with that. As you can see in the side view, the back remains flat while the front extends forward into the curl.

Any ideas?

hrgiger
07-08-2013, 03:47 PM
If I need a irregular shape like that I often turn to using spline patches. That way if it doesn't turn out quite the way I wanted at first I can adjust the splines and repatch.

sadkkf
07-08-2013, 04:03 PM
If I need a irregular shape like that I often turn to using spline patches. That way if it doesn't turn out quite the way I wanted at first I can adjust the splines and repatch.

I hadn't thought of that. I'd probably get a better mesh, too. The meshes I'm getting with extruding are pretty dense.

Thanks for the idea!