PDA

View Full Version : Simulate frame buffer in TC40



rarpia
06-01-2013, 03:04 PM
Is there a wat to simulate the frame buffer feature in a Tricaster 40?

joedemax
06-01-2013, 04:02 PM
Hi,

One of the things I have done in the past, is used Virtual Set Editor to precompile whatever graphic I want to use into a LiveSet effect. This way you can essentially achieve the effect of having frame buffers, however with a virtually unlimited amount of layers.

Joe

SBowie
06-01-2013, 04:26 PM
The downside to this, of course, being that the graphics need to be pre-compiled into the LiveSet (and you need VSE). That's why Buffers are so useful. Just to mention another alternative, with LT standalone (or some similar scheme) you could apply the titles in the VI overlay layer, and source them across a LAN, updating them at will.