PDA

View Full Version : Art's Fill Selection Plug-in bust in LightWave 11.5?



Oedo 808
05-30-2013, 11:50 PM
Aloha,

Every time I run Fill Selection (http://www.artssphere.com/plugins/fillselection.php), Modeler crashes, anyone else using this plug-in successfully in 11.5(Win32)?

Would be a bummer if it is now broken.

Cheers.

lertola2
05-31-2013, 07:23 AM
Sorry no help from me. But I am curious. what does this plugin do?

Oedo 808
05-31-2013, 12:35 PM
If you select a loop of polygons plus one the outside or inside it will 'fill' either side and add them to the selection. It worked on edge loops too and was very handy for selecting a loop and everything beyond, especially on busier models.

Oedo 808
05-02-2014, 11:00 AM
Seeing as I've seen Art around, I'm gonna bump this.

When modelling there are a fair few times I'd like to be able to fill select everything to one side of a loop, there's no native way to do this is there?

JoePoe
05-02-2014, 11:15 AM
Will either of these do?

Loop Expander (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/loop-expander/)

Walk Loop / Shrink Loop (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/walk-loop-shrink-loop/)

edit: in re-reading your request.... you want to select all of the model to one side? Hmm, yeah, the above do a loop at a time I believe. But hit it 5 or 6 times and you might expand the selection enough (to one side only) to do an easy non-precision lasso select for the rest.

art
05-02-2014, 11:33 AM
Yup, I'm around :) I'll try to have a look at this, but I'm not promising any immediate answers (i'm a few SDKs behind :) and I have to find my visual studio setup I used to compile the plugins. I visit the forum a few times a week, but I missed your original post.
Does it always crash or only on some models? I wonder if this is a bug in my code or some change in modeler's architecture that I need to address.

Oedo 808
05-02-2014, 11:35 AM
Hi Joe,

Thanks for the input, yeah there are various ways to do it, currently I'd hide the loop just beyond the selection area then select a poly and hold down expand selection until it fills up, but even with the other methods I do miss the Fill Selection option.


Yup, I'm around :) I'll try to have a look at this, but I'm not promising any immediate answers (i'm a few SDKs behind :) and I have to find my visual studio setup I used to compile the plugins. I visit the forum a few times a week, but I missed your original post.
Does it always crash or only on some models? I wonder if this is a bug in my code or some change in modeler's architecture that I need to address.

Hi Art, again thanks for your plugins!

I think it's the latter, it crashes always on everything on my last few attempts. Even Bezier Bridge has been a bit ropey (is that a pun) as well. Thanks for looking. :)