PDA

View Full Version : Is there a plug-in to output endomorphs to layers?



Greenlaw
05-25-2013, 07:50 PM
Just wondering but does anybody know of a Modeler plug-in that can output existing endomorphs from and object and place them as individual objects in separate layers? I tried using Proton's Morphs2OBJ (http://apps.photonstudios.com/downloads/morphs2objs) as a workaround but the .objs it exports appear to be corrupted.

What I actually want to do is modify my base in a major way so I need to be able to use Background Morph to get the endomorphs back in place after this modification. I can do this manually using Apply Morph to 'blanks' to create the BG objects of course but I'm hoping there's a plug-in to automate this because I have a lot of endomorphs to work on and multiple characters.

Thanks in advance for any info.

G.

nickdigital
05-25-2013, 09:38 PM
I had to do something like this a long time ago and unfortunately I can't remember what tool I used to write each morph to a separate file. I'll have to see if I still have it at work. The crude workaround around would be to do an animation in Layout where you use each morph on each frame and save transform the sequence out. Then find a way to import all those objects into each empty layer, which I feel a script/plugin already exists for.

If you can't find one I've been working on an object loader script that should do what you want. You're welcome to pm me if you want.

[edit]
Found the script.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?110365-Export-morphs-To-Max

Greenlaw
05-26-2013, 12:11 AM
The sequence idea is brilliant! I almost want to try that just because it is. But I'll try the export script first (which also sounds brilliant and easier.)

Thanks Nickdigital! :)

G.

Greenlaw
05-26-2013, 01:21 AM
The obj saver seems to work perfectly!

I decided I really do need to assemble the file manually because I need to name the layers as I create them, otherwise I'll lose track of what I'm trying to do. This part of the process will still be a little tedious but the plug-in you suggested has already saved me a ton of work.

Thanks again. :)

G.

nickdigital
05-26-2013, 01:46 AM
Are you renaming the layers to match the name of the morph or the name of the exported file? Or are they custom names? My file loader will automatically rename the layer to match the name of the incoming file so maybe that'll help?

My script looks like this.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133296-Perfect-Sub-D-balls-with-Heat-Shrink&p=1319660&viewfull=1#post1319660

Greenlaw
05-26-2013, 04:01 AM
These endomorphs are primarily mouth shapes so I was renaming the layers 'A', 'IE', 'MPB', etc., to help me reconstruct the endomorphs after editing the base object. It really wasn't a big deal but I'll definitely check out your file loader plug-in--I know it will save me time the next time I need to do this.

Technically, everything here went smoothly tonight and I got what I wanted but, aesthetically speaking, the result wasn't worth it. If you're curious about what happened, there's an explanation in the 'B2' thread: Brudders 2 Production Log - Posts #151 -152 (http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133274-The-Brudders-2-Production-Log-%28Well-sort-of-%29&p=1323174&viewfull=1#post1323174)

Thank you very much for your help though. I know this knowledge will coming in handy later. :)

G.