PDA

View Full Version : Change button, requester colors?



RobinWood
11-09-2003, 06:06 PM
According to my PC friends, you can change the colors of the buttons, backgrounds, etc. on the PC side to your heart's content by editing the HUB.CFG file.

But I don't seem to have a HUB.CFG file on the Mac.

Does anyone know of a way to change the colors? I'm trying to make a high-contrast interface for my tired old eyes. Black type on white would be perfect.

(I tried editing the LW3.CFG file in my home >Library > Preferences folder, but it doesn't seem to have any effect.)

Thanks!

mlinde
11-09-2003, 07:34 PM
On the Mac, you need to edit error - I named the wrong file, see accurate information below. And, FWIW, it works just like on the PC, editing colors to your heart's content.

RobinWood
11-09-2003, 08:05 PM
Thanks, mlinde.

I tried that (just typing in the colors I wanted to change, of course, since the only thing in the file is '-c"path to pref"-p"path to pref"' where "path to pref" is the actual path to the preferences file in my home library.)

But, when I opened the programs, once again there is no change in either Layout or Modeler.

I'm sorry, and I don't mean to be dense. But I'm obviously missing something here.

toby
11-09-2003, 10:03 PM
It's the Lightwave Hub Prefs file that you need to edit, in Users/YourName/Library/Preferences

the color part looks like this:

BackgroundColor 100 100 100
ActionButtonColor 125 125 150
DialogButtonColor 100 125 150
DragButtonColor 140 165 140
InfoAreaColor 80 80 80

You can also add camera presets and other things in the Layout preferences:

ResolutionPreset 640 306 1 0 0 640 306 CineScope1 (640 x 306)
ResolutionPreset 720 306 0.9 0 0 720 306 CineScope2 (720 x 306)

RobinWood
11-10-2003, 11:42 AM
Thanks, Toby. That changed some things, and is clearly the right place change 'em. :D

But, umm, do you know the code for the regular buttons? They're looking pretty dark against the background now. :)

The rest is much easier for me to see, though. Thanks again!

toby
11-10-2003, 08:54 PM
I don't really know any of the code :) I just change what's there - I noticed some things aren't there or can't be changed - like default Ambient Intensity! Darn it!

RobinWood
11-10-2003, 09:05 PM
Ah. I didn't have anything there at all. (Just a couple of paths.) But the colors did change when I pasted them in, (except for the buttons.)

Wonder where we can get a list of all the possible things?

Anyone?

toby
11-10-2003, 09:21 PM
actually I think I grabbed the text off of someones post a while back - I'll do a search

toby
11-10-2003, 10:00 PM
here's a few leads

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=11144&highlight=change+interface

http://balo.com/lwcolorpicker.shtml

RobinWood
11-11-2003, 01:16 PM
Thanks, Toby! I really appreciate it.