PDA

View Full Version : Spline rendering?



renderingfarmer
11-09-2003, 05:35 PM
Is it possible to render the spline curves created in modeler (ie no polygones)? I have been unsuccessful so far, but it would make my life a lot easier. Any advice?

Thanks in advance!

Mylenium
11-09-2003, 10:57 PM
Nope, not (yet) doable. There is a workaround by creating two point polys with a rail extrude from a single point poly, but this may become tedious after a short while.

Mylenium

omeone
11-10-2003, 10:39 AM
You could also use Hurley's or Worley's (cant remember which) free Guide tool, which converts Modeler's Curves to a string of two point polys, and allows you to choose the division amount.