PDA

View Full Version : No Render when importing TFD from another scene



unstable
05-10-2013, 04:30 PM
Has anyone been successful in importing the container and emitter from another scene and having it work in the current scene? I can import both and it simulates fine. It even appears in the pre-render windows of layout. However, it won't render in VPR or when using F9/F10. Has anyone else experienced this and come up with a fix?

Shiny_Mike
05-10-2013, 04:57 PM
Effects / Volumetrics Tab -> Add Volumetric -> Fluid Shader?

unstable
05-10-2013, 05:09 PM
Awesome!! You hit it right on the head. Seems like it should bring that setting over from the other scene as well. Thanks much.

Phil
05-10-2013, 08:05 PM
In load from scene, you can expand the Scene item in the list. You'll then see 'Volumetric Plug-ins' and 'Master Plug-ins'. If you expand those, you'll see the Turbulence plugin entries and can select them to import them (if needed)