PDA

View Full Version : VPR doesn't update dynamically in 11.5



Simon-S
05-01-2013, 10:52 AM
Has anyone come across this in LW 11.5...?

If you make a change in the surface editor - like turning a texture layer on/off - VPR doesn't update until you scrub the timeline or toggle between camera/persp view.

Is this a bug or how VPR has always worked?

djwaterman
05-01-2013, 11:10 AM
Yes, that has happened to me. But I use a laptop.

DigitalDeuce
05-01-2013, 12:49 PM
Has anyone come across this in LW 11.5...?

If you make a change in the surface editor - like turning a texture layer on/off - VPR doesn't update until you scrub the timeline or toggle between camera/persp view.

Is this a bug or how VPR has always worked?

I can reproduce your issue - -but can also tell you that it's fixed internally. So -- bug, but addressed.

prometheus
05-01-2013, 02:04 PM
yes..thatīs one annoying Issue Ivé noticed since I use procedural layers and switch a lot, unless inverting the layer I canīt get the system/vpr to recognize that I changed the layers by turning them on or off.
Hope they fix that soon.

Another fix we need..but would not call it a bug, that is to get vpr update properly while tweaking node procedurals, Vpr doesnt update the result unless clicking in VPR window, for normal procedural layers that isnīt
a problem.

Michael