PDA

View Full Version : Renders have black squares



Nmayor
04-28-2013, 06:36 PM
Hello all,

I am having trouble figuring out why black squares are scattered throughout my renders. I have attached an example. I am fairly new with lightwave so any help is appreciated!

Using lightwave 11.5

Thanks

113982

nickdigital
04-28-2013, 07:07 PM
A Google search returns a fair amount of hits for this problem. Personally I've never encountered it so I'm not sure what it is. The possible problems range from volumetric lights to bad geometry. My initial thought was that it was particle sprites without their texture as it looks like there are particles at the top of your image. But without knowing what's going on in your scene it's hard to diagnose. I'm sure someone else on the forum will know the answer.

http://www.google.com/search?site=&source=hp&ei=Xdd8UfKjG5H2igLxtYGQBA&q=Black+squares+lightwave+&oq=Black+squares+lightwave+&gs_l=mobile-gws-hp.3...4964.12471.0.14110.23.20.0.2.2.0.355.2932.2-7j4.11.0...0.0...1c.1.11.mobile-gws-hp.tgi5tuFxqYs&rlz=1Y1YYEK_enUS514US514

JonW
04-28-2013, 10:53 PM
Hopefully it's not contagious!


I'm sure someone can help.

OFF
04-28-2013, 11:40 PM
I had this happen when using the some shader nodes (nodes were OK, but there were some errors in the UV-coordinates imported from 3D Max). Try to load the same objects as copies without textures and shaders. Try to load objects through the command "load item from scene" - one by one loading all objects in the scene, and render every step of downloading until you see on what object appear the noise.

3DGFXStudios
04-29-2013, 03:40 AM
Isn't this just really bad render settings?

meshpig
04-29-2013, 05:23 AM
Isn't this just really bad render settings?

... try it with "Limit Dynamc Range" :)

lardbros
04-29-2013, 06:57 AM
I've only ever had this when using FiberFX, but looks strange for sure.

What sort of camera are you using in the scene?

There may be issues using some shader nodes and the Classic Camera... worth changing it to perspective cam, and see if it makes a difference.

Sensei
04-29-2013, 08:08 AM
Turn off Render Lines in Render Globals.
You probably have 1-point polygons in these vertexes.
It should be easy check- just rotate camera. If black pixels will remain "attached" to same locations, they're 1 point polygons.

Nmayor
04-29-2013, 10:37 AM
Turn off Render Lines in Render Globals.
You probably have 1-point polygons in these vertexes.
It should be easy check- just rotate camera. If black pixels will remain "attached" to same locations, they're 1 point polygons.

Thanks Sensei! We turned off render lines and it fixed the issue.

Appreciate the responses everyone!

shrox
04-29-2013, 11:03 AM
Thanks Sensei! We turned off render lines and it fixed the issue.

Appreciate the responses everyone!

You'll like it here.

DonJMyers
05-03-2013, 06:23 PM
That was weird looking would never have guessed its a modeling error plus lines.