PDA

View Full Version : Using Instances with Fixed Particles Bug!! Lightwave 11.5



jboudreau
04-22-2013, 07:42 PM
Hi Guys

Not sure if this is a bug or not. I have a simple test scene where I use instances on a particle emitter. If set the particles to start on frame 0 everything works great. Once I set it to fixed with a different start frame than 0 for example 50 when I scroll through the timeline the instances get all messed on frame 0 they sometimes show a random number of instances and positioned. In lightwave 11.0.3 it works as expected. (no particles/instances show until frame 50)

Can someone please test this scene in lightwave 11.5 and let me know what happens when they scroll along the timeline. The instances/particles shouldn't even be showing up until frame 50 but they do.

113815

Thanks,
Jason

Thomas Leitner
04-23-2013, 12:59 AM
Hi,
itīs a bug.
I made a bug report and this issue has now been assigned to a developer.

ciao
Thomas

jboudreau
04-23-2013, 01:07 AM
Hi,
itīs a bug.
I made a bug report and this issue has now been assigned to a developer.

ciao
Thomas

Thanks

One more to add to the ever growing list. Wow their are a lot of bugs in 11.5

Thanks,
Jason