PDA

View Full Version : Hiding Instanced Objects: Can we get this back?



UnCommonGrafx
04-21-2013, 12:11 PM
I want to say in 11.5, but surely before, we lost the ability to hide the originally instanced object.
113772

Are we getting this back, or a similar mechanism?
Can we?

stobbs
04-21-2013, 12:51 PM
Just untick them in the scene editor

UnCommonGrafx
04-21-2013, 04:30 PM
Try that y t?

That's my point: it no longr works.

Tartiflette
04-21-2013, 05:45 PM
I think that if you want to hide instanced objects you have to untick "on" in the instancer tab.
But it's probably not what you're trying to do ?


Cheers,
Laurent aka Tartiflette. :)

UnCommonGrafx
04-21-2013, 06:13 PM
Thanks.
Alas, no.

Objects instance best at 000. However, that's where the action happens, too. Being able to hide objects that are in the way, because they are being instanced, is a boon to managing instancing scenes.

cheers.

JonW
04-21-2013, 06:43 PM
I don't know if I understander the question in relation to the above answers. I am using 11.5 & if I "untick" the object to be instanced in the Scene Editor, this original object will not render but the instances will.

Kaptive
04-21-2013, 08:19 PM
In Scene / Dope Editor (New)... Untick the item you are only instancing, and don't want to render in the "A" column...

Change the view mode to "Hidden" as below. Should work fine. Works for me in 11.5 anyway. Hope that helps!

113779

jwiede
04-21-2013, 08:22 PM
Yep, what JonW and Kaptive are saying works for me here with 11.5 on Mac as well. Perhaps your configs have become corrupted?

UnCommonGrafx
04-21-2013, 09:03 PM
Hmm,
Indeed, it stopped working for me; thus this thread.

I'll have to go the testing route because it would appear I have a problem.

Thanks for the responses.

Tartiflette
04-22-2013, 02:42 AM
Thanks.
Alas, no.

Objects instance best at 000. However, that's where the action happens, too. Being able to hide objects that are in the way, because they are being instanced, is a boon to managing instancing scenes.

cheers.
Ah ok it's the other way around then. :)

In that case, you seem to have a problem on your side, as, like JonW Kaptive and Jwiede have said, unticking the instancing object in the scene editor will lead to it not showing in the render and the instanced objects will still be visible.
You could also try to tick "unseen by camera" in the render tab of the object, it shouldn't show in the render as well while the instanced objects will still be visible.

Hope it helps.


Cheers,
Laurent aka Tartiflette. :)

UnCommonGrafx
04-22-2013, 04:20 AM
I need to check one other project but the one that caused this note seems to have a problem with a third-party product.
Thanks for the feedback.

Taran-Q
04-24-2013, 06:14 AM
I was wondering too at first how to hide the base object and used my own workaround the first few times by moving them out of view and use the offset parameters to correct the shift of the instances.

bobakabob
04-29-2013, 12:07 AM
Just hide the base object in the scene editor :)