PDA

View Full Version : The limited region can only...



rikka+
04-17-2013, 02:32 AM
113645

If we have the limited region only in camera viewport, it's natural that we can adjust that only in camera viewport.
Please fix that, it's really annoying.
Thanks :)

Sensei
04-18-2013, 03:20 PM
Change Beginner Alert Level to more advanced, and message should disappear.

probiner
04-18-2013, 03:24 PM
I find limited region could be set also on camera settings, for precise measures and repetition:
Start X, Start Y
Length X, Length Y

Just like a screen capture.

Cheers

lertola2
04-18-2013, 06:20 PM
I find limited region could be set also on camera settings, for precise measures and repetition:
Start X, Start Y
Length X, Length Y

Just like a screen capture.

Cheers

Yes. That is a great idea. And we should be able to save different limited regions in a preset list also. That would be handy.

Lightwolf
04-19-2013, 06:08 AM
I find limited region could be set also on camera settings, for precise measures and repetition:
Start X, Start Y
Length X, Length Y

Just like a screen capture.

Cheers
Add the "Limited Region Position" command to a menu or shortcut. Voilą, numeric settings.

Cheers,
Mike

probiner
04-19-2013, 07:29 AM
Thanks.
Though I was thinking on a more complete solution where Matt's plugin utility would be integrated by adding Envelopes.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?115276-Free-Script-Animated-Limited-Region

Cheers

lertola2
04-19-2013, 01:09 PM
Add the "Limited Region Position" command to a menu or shortcut. Voilą, numeric settings.

Cheers,
Mike

Thank you. I did not know about that one.

Greenlaw
04-19-2013, 02:24 PM
Me neither. I could have used this recently.

G.