PDA

View Full Version : 3play PAL?



webslave
04-05-2013, 03:51 AM
Hi all,

So I just got my nice new 3Play shipped to Australia from Newtek in the States and have started it up but the option to put it in PAL mode doesn't appear. Is this some sort of software thing?

James.

SBowie
04-05-2013, 07:53 AM
Assuming you purchased the (extra cost) Multi-standard model, you will almost certainly need to talk to Customer Support to get this sorted out.

webslave
04-05-2013, 07:56 AM
I purchased it via my local distributor who didn't give me a choice between the two. I wouldn't have thought the Aus distributor would give me an NTSC-only unit without saying anything. I can only imagine having to swap units over is going to push us past the date we needed it for :(

SBowie
04-05-2013, 09:18 AM
I agree the local distributor would reasonably be expected to be on to such things, and hopefully rectifying the matter won't be too difficult.