PDA

View Full Version : Running multiple hubs



ppuntt
03-19-2013, 03:07 AM
Hello,

is there a way to run multiple hubs?
For example running 9.6.1 layout, modeler and hub, and at the same time running lw 11.5 layout, modeler and hub 11.5.

I seem to have a problem with 11.5 and other versions. Before (with lw 11.0.3 and 9.6.1) i had no problem combining different versions. But with 11.5 and runing and older hub (or vice versa) i get the "object is read only" error.

3DGFXStudios
03-19-2013, 03:34 AM
Why would you run 9.6.1 if you have 11.5?

ppuntt
03-19-2013, 03:40 AM
Because I like to work on multiple projects at the same time (layout and modeler). And also because I work with Fprime in 9.6.1 and with VPR in 11.5.

- - - Updated - - -

Or I would also like to be able to work on multiple projects in 11.5 (2 x layout and modeler)

3DGFXStudios
03-19-2013, 03:55 AM
You can start multiple copy of layout and modeler 11,5 but not the Hub I think. I think different versions might work but I'm not sure if that's the best workflow.

ppuntt
03-19-2013, 08:20 AM
Yes, multiple copy of layout and modeler are possible.

So I can start layout 9.6.1, modeler 9.6.1, layout 11.0.3 and modeler 11.0.3 all at the same time and all attached to the hub!
So in the hub I see 4 versions (2 layout and 2 modeler) and everything is working fine (in all directions)

But this workflow is not possible with 11.5 (modeler or layout) because I get the "read only error".

Anybody knows how to work around this problem?

ps: I have been working like this for years with all versions ( ... - 9.x - 10.x - 11.0.3) and everything worked fine. For me its the best workflow to work fast and on multiple projects at once.

nickdigital
03-19-2013, 01:06 PM
Add -i to your shortcuts to launch the program without the hub.

ppuntt
03-19-2013, 03:35 PM
I think you don't understand. I don't want to lose the hub, I love it! I want to run multiple instances of the hub.

I know the -0 config proces. I use it if I don't need the layout - modeler connection.

nickdigital
03-19-2013, 03:43 PM
I don't think you can run multiple instances of the Hub. The -0 idea would be if you wanted one session linked via the Hub and other instances that were standalone so they wouldn't interfere with the Hub.