PDA

View Full Version : DP Pixel Filter + Screamernet AA



2create
03-18-2013, 05:29 PM
I've recently been using the amazing DP Pixel Filter to get an ambient occlusion pass out of lightwave 11.5 via compositing buffer export (by replacing buffer) with great success! In the image viewer it looks smooth with a render of 20 seconds. An F10 render works on one machine too, giving the same results as image viewer. However when rendering through screamernet's lwsn.exe it seem to ne ignored by the Adaptive Sampling and renders in 8 second with the same quality render but very noisey AmbOcc buffer. I'm at a loss as to why this would be considering F10 on one machine is fine!

Anyone had this kind of problem? Thanks!

raw-m
03-19-2013, 02:09 AM
Someone with more experience would be better able to explain but I'm pretty sure you have to override the Alpha channel in order to get AA, the other channels aren't processed by AA using this setup.

dpont
03-19-2013, 04:11 AM
I tested a similar setup,
an ambient occlusion node in the Pixel Filter node editor
"3D Global Shading" and "Multithreaded AA" enabled,
connected in the Diffuse Buffer, Adaptive Sampling,
Layout and LWSN renders are the same here,
but not good, since AS is evaluated for the
main render, which has not occlusion (in my setup)
I wouldn't recommend AS for this kind of thing.

Denis.

2create
03-19-2013, 05:28 AM
Thanks for the input guys!

Starting to think it must be something to do with how I've setup the render farm.

Here's my setup with smooth Amb occ
http://www.weareformation.com/temp/issues01.jpg

I switched off AS but still seems to skip AA altogether :S

http://www.weareformation.com/temp/issues02.jpg

(the raw render is the same)

JonW
03-19-2013, 05:43 AM
Have you tried Matt's set-up where you have all the plugins on each computer, You copy the whole SN folder to each computer.

Link to Matt's Tutorial Post #7

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?134241-Grid-Computing-and-Lightwave-Anybody-here-using-this-Need-info

2create
03-19-2013, 09:00 AM
Thanks JonW! I'll try out some local references to LWSN.

Another thing I've noticed is that the cmd windows says Applying "Node Pixel Filter" after the frame render but reverts to using one thread of the CPU even though I have checked MultiThread/Perp.AA

Weird :S

2create
03-20-2013, 02:13 PM
Hi All,

I've posted a little video of my issues:


http://youtu.be/u-y4zQ-E9cI

It's starting to melt my brain, anyone come across these kinda issues?

Thanks in advance :)

dpont
03-20-2013, 03:05 PM
You are using LW Occlusion which works exclusively with LW Unified Sampling
also I can't see what is your "Shading Samples" in Render Settings,
is set to 1? Could be annoying, ..knowing that Adaptive Sampling
doesn't estimate the very noisy occlusion in this case,
but as I said the current rendered image.

Did you try to render without Adaptive Sampling?
with several Min Samples for Anti-Aliasing,
or try another third party occlusion node without Unified Sampling.

Denis.

2create
03-20-2013, 06:16 PM
Hi Denis,

Thanks very much for the responses! :) Feel like something fishy is going on, maybe LWSN's ability to see some configs or something.

I've done some renders with no AS, Minimum sampleing at 16, Shading samples at 8, with the lightwave occlusion and DP kit with DPK Per Node Sampling mode at 27 Samples.

http://www.weareformation.com/temp/issues03.jpg

JonW
03-20-2013, 08:50 PM
Since you were experimenting with SN on the main computer (F10 obviously works). In SN Command Directory change the path from network to local paths (don't forget to change back to network after the testing!) & see if the will render locally with a local SN node. This hopefully will narrow it to a SN or network issue.

JonW
03-20-2013, 08:59 PM
Another thought, are all the computer actually on the same workgroup name connected to the network.

2create
03-21-2013, 07:39 AM
Since you were experimenting with SN on the main computer (F10 obviously works). In SN Command Directory change the path from network to local paths (don't forget to change back to network after the testing!) & see if the will render locally with a local SN node. This hopefully will narrow it to a SN or network issue.

Good call, thanks for the help, will give this a shot.

2create
03-22-2013, 07:27 PM
Okay I feel stupid. Re-downloaded DP Filter and installed the .p file again. Instantly worked. The file must of been corrupt (filesizes were quite a bit different) and I was taking those files to both locations. Sigh!

Thanks Dennis and JonW :)

JonW
03-24-2013, 03:32 AM
Glad you solved the problem. It shows it's good to follow a methodical path to solve problems. & as usual the simple issues usually take longer to solve!

raw-m
04-08-2013, 03:39 AM
Hi 2create. Totally off topic here but I'm really interested in how you rigged your pages. Looks like a really simple and effective approach to the 20+ chain of bones I've been playing around with.

Would you mind sharing a couple of screen grabs/explanations?

2create
04-10-2013, 09:43 AM
Hi raw-m,

Here's a pic that hopefully explains a bit of how I did it, geometry is simple subpatch using 3 bones to shape the page at the top and 3 parented bones at the bottom that can be offset to further shape the page.

http://weareformation.com/temp/book_setup.jpg

raw-m
05-02-2013, 09:09 AM
That's brilliant, thanks for posting (and sorry for the late reply - the email subscription thing doesn't always seem to work!).

raw-m
05-03-2013, 08:24 AM
Sorry, total thread hijack (kinda). I'm trying your rig, 2create, but can't get the pages to bend nicely/consistently. Are you using weight maps or something a little different in the Bones Properties? I can only get the bones to shape the page around their "zones". Any tips would be very appreciated!!

2create
05-03-2013, 08:50 AM
Maybe play with bone influence falloff? Sub-division last on the object properties?

raw-m
05-04-2013, 04:08 AM
Determined to get this to work, all I get is mounds rather than a nice consistent bend that you have achieved! Been playing around with the bone strengths but can't see a predicable pattern between each bones Strength to see what's going on!

2create
09-21-2013, 03:47 PM
Determined to get this to work, all I get is mounds rather than a nice consistent bend that you have achieved! Been playing around with the bone strengths but can't see a predicable pattern between each bones Strength to see what's going on!

Ops didn't see this reply. If you're still interested it could be the mesh density. If I remember I used a page mesh kinda like this:

http://louisdumont.com/files/mesh.png