PDA

View Full Version : Can someone confirm bug in Tweak tool of 11.5



Snosrap
03-15-2013, 09:37 AM
With the Hub active load any scene into Layout. Now go to Modeler and create a box. Using the new Tweak tool, add additional polygon faces by right clicking and dragging on any polgon face. Now without dropping the tool, select an object from the loaded scene using the object selection dropdown at the top of the Modeler interface (next to the layers). Notice that your object from Layout will come in and breakup the box that was manipulated using the Tweak tool but also leaving the original box that was created as another object within Modeler. Confirm?

Snosrap
03-19-2013, 02:53 PM
Anybody?:)

nickdigital
03-19-2013, 03:09 PM
Confirmed.

It looks to put the points of the new face into the layer that contains the model from my scene.

Submit a bug report.

Snosrap
03-19-2013, 07:27 PM
Thanks for confirming. Report submitted.

COBRASoft
03-19-2013, 07:33 PM
I had a similar problem.

Open a scene in layout with an object. Open modeler through layout and use the tweak tool in modeler. Save the object without dropping the tweak tool. Now, go to layout, do some stuff and go back to modeler. Your object is messed up. At least, this was the case here :).